Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Colchester injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 20 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Colchester Personal Injury Solicitors No Win No Fee

No Win No Fee Colchester Personal Injury Claims

Colchester personal injury solicitorsIn this guide we are looking at circumstances in which people might be searching for Colchester personal injury solicitors to help them claim compensation after an accident which was not their fault. This might be for an accident which occurred whilst at work, a road traffic accident, or being injured in a public place. If you have been involved in any such circumstances in an accident, you may be eligible to make a personal injury claim. The most important factor in determining whether you can make a claim is whether or not the accident was caused by another party whom a claim can be made against.

How our legal team can help you

Our team comprises of highly qualified and experienced personal injury lawyers and solicitors as well as medical experts we work with and our office team. All of our team members are highly trained and have the experience needed to help you through your case.

We focus on you and your needs, putting what is best for you as a claimant at the heart of what we are doing in processing your claim. We understand that many of the cases we handle involve people going through a hard time, and we are always striving to make the process of making a claim as stress free as possible. We do all that we can to make sure you are treated in a respectful way and kept up to date on your claim.

Our no win no fee lawyers have a high rate of success in helping people to claim compensation after accidents which were not their fault. The vast majority of those we work with are awarded more than satisfactory settlements.

We can also work on almost any type of personal injury claim. Whether your accident resulted in big or small injuries, we could still be able to help you make a claim for the damages you are owed. We will always try to use our solicitor with the best possible experience to handle your claim.

Why it is important to have the right solicitor

In this area and across the country there are many lawyers, solicitors, or companies offering legal services. Whilst all of these are overseen by the same body, the way in which they provide help to you can vary significantly. Your solicitor will often have to see personal information related to your claim such as medical reports or details of the financial impact upon you. They will also play a pivotal role in getting you the best possible settlement. With that in mind, choosing the right solicitor for your case is the most important decision you will make.

Is it helpful to read reviews of solicitors in your area?

Reading reviews for lawyers in Colchester can be a good way for you to compare the differences in how company works, and what they can offer to you as a client. We encourage you to read the reviews of us written by previous clients here. Whilst these reviews can help you to see how services are provided and what to expect, we also encourage you to contact our team to discuss your individual case and unique needs.

Should I use a solicitor based close to me?

Today many of us are used to accessing different services across the country, and legal services need not be any different. In the past it may have been important to use a solicitor close to you. However today you can use a solicitor located anywhere in the UK. They can work on your case and keep you updated in a variety of ways. The only part of a claim which may need to be carried out locally is your medical assessment. If you do need one, we have a nationwide panel of medical experts and will strive to use the one closest to you. In Clochester, our expert panel includes,

Ramangowd Ganadinni
Creffield Medical Centre
15 Cavalary Road
Colchester
CO2 7GH

Rajeev T Jahagirdar
The Colchester Centre
Weston Business Groups
Hawkins Road
Colchester
CO2 8JX

Different forms of personal injury claim we can conduct

Whilst there are numerous different ways in which someone can be hurt and need to claim compensation from those liable, there are some circumstances which we see time and again. We highlight some of these forms of accident and compensation claim for them below. If the nature of your accident or injury is not discussed, don’t worry. This represents just a small number of the types of claim we can handle.

Personal injury claims for industrial diseases

In many instances or cases of a person suffering an industrial disease, such as those related to exposure to a substance such as asbestos, the effects are cumulative over time. For these victims, even the early symptoms of industrial diseases can take years or decades to present. As such, these type of case often involves making a claim against a company which you ceased to work for many years prior. With our experienced and expert team behind you, you can be sure we will pursue those liable for your illness.

Read our guide to workplace illness or sickness claims here to find out more.

Personal injury claims for medical negligence

Medical negligence refers to instances where a patient is harmed (sustaining a new injury or illness, or a worsening of their existing condition) due to the actions of their healthcare professional. This ‘action’ might include the professional doing something, or negligently failing to do something. If you have been the victim of clinical negligence in Colchester in any way in either a medical facility run by the private sector or the NHS, we could help you make a claim. You can also make a complaint through the NHS complaints procedure which could result in a greater examination of the failures which led to your being harmed.

If you have suffered medical negligence in this area, please read our guide to making a claim for clinical negligence in Colchester.

Statistics for accidents at work in this area

Our team have helped claimants from a variety of different workplaces and employment backgrounds to claim the compensation that they deserve after being hurt in the workplace. We are experienced in helping those who have been harmed in manual or professional roles, and can even help you to make a claim if hurt whilst working in or for the UK Armed Forces.

In the table below we have compiled statistics showing accidents in the workplace across the area covered by Colchester’s local area authority. The statistics are based on information reported to this authority under Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations.

Accidents at work in the Local Authority Area for Colchester2011/122012/132013/14
Other or misc causes313030
Electrocution injuries311
Related to/ caused by being exposed to harmful substances814
Falling from heights201916
Caused by or relating to animals411
Handling or lifting accidents974153
Assults432120
Falls at the same level1036559
Related to/ caused by machinery6510
Related to/ caused by explosion101
Related to/ caused by fire200
Being struck847
Vehicle impacts402
Struck by falling objects302318
Crush injuries (trapped under a structure which collapses).202

Personal injury claims for falls or slips

One of the most common reasons for people approaching us to make a claim with a personal injury lawyer, are for injuries sustained in a fall. According to statistics from a variety of sources from the Health and Safety Executive to the Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents, and many other surveys, slips and falls are about the most common way people are injured. You could be injured tripping over at work due to a damaged floor or objects placed in a hazardous way, or catch your foot on a broken pavement. Whether you slipped over on a spill in a restaurant or were hurt in a shop, our team could help you to make a compensation claim. After suffering a trip or fall accident, the most common forms of injury are fractured or broken bones, strained or sprained muscles and injuries to joints. If this has happened to you, please contact our team today for more information.

Personal injury claims for serious injuries

Claims for serious injuries deal with the accidents which lead to the victim sustaining a serious or severe level of injury. These could be considered injuries which have a devastating effect on the victim physically and mentally, which alter their life in a significant way, and the effects of which extend through their family. Injuries which have a catastrophic effects on a person can be very difficult for the victim and their loved ones. As such, our personal injury solicitors will always approach such cases with extreme care. Our aim will be to get the highest possible settlement for you in order to help with any medical bills or long-term costs which victims may be facing. In doing so, we want to help to relieve pressures from you, allowing victims of serious injuries the time and space needed to focus on their rehabilitation. You can find out more about how this type of claim works, and examples of serious injuries in our guide to serious injury claims.

Personal injury claims for road traffic and car accidents

Our team of no win no fee solicitors have worked on road traffic accident claims across the country, successfully securing claimants the compensation that they were entitled to. Whether you were a pedestrian crossing the road and hit by a vehicle, were driving a vehicle and struck by another car, or were a passenger, if the accident was not your fault, we could help you.

Colchester Road Traffic Accident Statistics

This table looks at those killed or Injured in Essex as a whole.

 2014201520162017
Pedestrian103114126139
Cyclists657484100
Motorcyclists157151204158
Car passengers262246385354
Others34393624
Total621624835775

In available statistics we can see that in 2013 there were a total of 4,000 road traffic accidents across the wider local authority area for Essex. Of these there were 3,428 which were categorized as slight, 538 which were classified as serious. Finally, 34 of the accidents resulted in fatalities. In 2014 this followed a nationwide increase, rising 4,352. In the Colchester area specifically, areas which frequently saw accidents were the roundabout of the A133 and A134 as well as the roundabout of the B1022 and, again, the A134.

You can find our guides to road traffic accident claims at this page.

No win no fee personal injury claims in Colchester

Helping people across the country, our no win no fee lawyers are able to offer a service which really is no win, no fee. These services are provided through what is called a conditional fee agreement, meaning that the fees due are conditional upon a successful resolution to the claim. The agreement lists what the solicitor will do and what you should expect to pay if the claim is successful.

What will I need to pay?

Ultimately, the fees that you will need to pay in the event of a win will be calculated based upon the settlement you are awarded. The way these fees are calculated, as well as examples of what they may be will be clearly explained to you before you sign up with our service. The most important thing to note is that when we say no win no fee, we really do mean that. There are no catches in our contracts and all the details of the charges you will need to pay will be clearly explained to you.

How to start your claim

To start your claim you will need to make sure that you have collected any evidence pertaining to your claim. This could be medical notes and reports of your injuries, statements from witnesses, or a copy of the accident report log from a shop, business, or place of work where your accident happened. Having photographic evidence your injury or the scene of the accident can help. Once you have as much evidence as you can, the next step should be to find the right no win no fee solicitor for your case.

Finding out more

If you need to find out more about the process of making a personal injury claim you can do so by getting it touch with our team (details of how to do so are below) or by reading more of our great guides to different forms of personal injury claims or forms of accident we can help with.

Speak to us to start your claim

If after reading this guide you have decided that you are ready to make a claim using a personal injury solicitor from Legal Expert your next step is to get in touch with us and discussing what happened to you. We hope that we have shown that you do not need to use Colchester personal injury solicitors, but can use our nationally available service. There are several easy ways in which you can get in touch with our team. You could use our contact form (found here) or send an email to us at info@legalexpert.co.uk. Using either of these methods you can request a call back from our team. Of you can call us directly and speak to a member of our team. Call us on 0800 073 8804. We are here to answer your call seven days a week between 9am and 9pm

Useful contacts for claimants in Colchester

After being injured or becoming sick whilst in the Colchester area you may need assistance from one of these services when hurt, or in the process of making your claim.

Colchester Police Station
10 Southway,
Colchester
CO3 3BU
Tel: 01245 491491
Web: www.essex.police.uk/your-area/colchester

Colchester Magistrates Court and Family Court
St Botolphs Circus
Magdelen Street
Colchester
CO2 7EF
Tel: 01245 313300
Email: esosprey@justice.gov.uk
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/colchester-magistrates-court

Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation Trust
Colchester General Hospital
Turner Rd,
Mile End,
Colchester
CO4 5JL
Tel: 01206 747474
Web: www.colchesterhospital.nhs.uk

Contact Us

Fill in your details below for a free callback

Name :
Email :
Phone :
Services :
Time to call :

Latest News