Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Colchester injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 20 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Colchester Personal Injury Solicitors No Win No Fee

No Win No Fee Colchester Personal Injury Claims

Colchester personal injury solicitorsBy Mark Ainsdale. Last Updated 23rd September 2021. Welcome to our Colchester personal injury solicitors guide. In this guide, we are looking at circumstances in which people might be searching for Colchester personal injury solicitors to help them claim compensation after an accident that was not their fault.

This might be for an accident that occurred whilst at work, a road traffic accident, or being injured in a public place. If you have been involved in any such circumstances in an accident, you may be eligible to make a personal injury claim. The most important factor in determining whether you can make a claim is whether or not the accident was caused by another party against whom a claim can be made.

How our legal team can help you

Our team comprises highly qualified and experienced personal injury lawyers and solicitors and medical experts we work with, and our office team. Our team members are highly trained and have the experience needed to help you through your case.

We focus on you and your needs, putting what is best for you as a claimant at the heart of what we are doing in processing your claim. We understand that many of the cases we handle involve people going through a hard time, and we are always striving to make the process of claiming stress-free as possible. We do all we can to make sure you are treated respectfully and kept up to date on your claim.

Our no win no fee lawyers have a high rate of success in helping people to claim compensation after accidents that were not their fault. The vast majority of those we work with are awarded more than satisfactory settlements.

We can also work on almost any type of personal injury claim. Whether your accident resulted in big or small injuries, we could still be able to help you claim the damages you are owed. We will always try to use our personal injury solicitors for Colchester to handle your claim with the best possible experience.

Why it is important to have the right solicitor

In this area and across the country, many lawyers, solicitors, or companies offer legal services. Whilst all of these are overseen by the same body, how they help you can vary significantly. Your solicitor will often have to see personal information related to your claims, such as medical reports or details of the financial impact upon you. They will also play a pivotal role in getting you the best possible settlement. With that in mind, choosing the right solicitor for your case is the most important decision you will make.

Is it helpful to read reviews of solicitors in your area?

Reading reviews for lawyers in Colchester can be a good way to compare the differences in how the company works and what they can offer to you as a client. We encourage you to read the reviews of us written by previous clients here. While these reviews can help you see how services are provided and what to expect, we also encourage you to contact our team to discuss your case and unique needs. So, feel free to contact the Colchester personal injury solicitors that we work with about how to claim.

Should I use a solicitor based close to me?

Today many of us access different services across the country, and legal services need not be any different. In the past, it may have been important to use a solicitor close to you. However, today you can use a solicitor located anywhere in the UK. They can work on your case and keep you updated in a variety of ways. The only part of a claim which may need to be carried out locally is your medical assessment. We have a nationwide panel of medical experts if you do need one and will strive to use the one closest to you. In Colchester, our expert panel includes,

Ramangowd Ganadinni
Creffield Medical Centre
15 Cavalary Road
Colchester
CO2 7GH

Rajeev T Jahagirdar
The Colchester Centre
Weston Business Groups
Hawkins Road
Colchester
CO2 8JX

Different forms of personal injury claim we can conduct

Whilst there are numerous different ways in which someone can be hurt and need to claim compensation from those liable, we see some circumstances repeatedly. We highlight some of these forms of accident and compensation claims for them below. If the nature of your accident or injury is not discussed, don’t worry. This represents just a small number of the types of claims we can handle.

Personal injury claims for industrial diseases

In many instances or cases of a person suffering an industrial disease, such as those related to exposure to a substance such as asbestos, the effects are cumulative over time. For these victims, even the early symptoms of industrial diseases can take years or decades to present. As such, this type of case often involves claiming a company which you ceased to work for many years prior. With our experienced and expert team of personal injury solicitors for Colchester behind you, you can be sure we will pursue those liable for your illness.

Please read our guide to workplace illness or sickness claims here to find out more.

Personal injury claims for medical negligence

Medical negligence refers to instances where a patient is harmed (sustaining a new injury or illness or a worsening of their existing condition) due to the actions of their healthcare professional. This ‘action’ might include the professional doing something or negligently failing to do something. If you have been the victim of clinical negligence in Colchester in any way in either a medical facility run by the private sector or the NHS, we could help you make a claim. You can also make a complaint through the NHS complaints procedure, resulting in a greater examination of the failures that led to your being harmed.

If you have suffered medical negligence in this area, please read our guide to making a claim for clinical negligence in Colchester.

Statistics for accidents at work in this area

Our team has helped claimants from various workplaces and employment backgrounds to claim the compensation they deserve after being hurt in the workplace. We are experienced in helping those harmed in manual or professional roles and can even help you claim if hurt whilst working in or for the UK Armed Forces.

In the table below, we have compiled statistics showing accidents in the workplace across the area covered by Colchester’s local area authority. The statistics are based on information reported to this authority under Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations.

Accidents at work in the Local Authority Area for Colchester2011/122012/132013/14
Other or misc causes313030
Electrocution injuries311
Related to/ caused by being exposed to harmful substances814
Falling from heights201916
Caused by or relating to animals411
Handling or lifting accidents974153
Assults432120
Falls at the same level1036559
Related to/ caused by machinery6510
Related to/ caused by explosion101
Related to/ caused by fire200
Being struck847
Vehicle impacts402
Struck by falling objects302318
Crush injuries (trapped under a structure which collapses).202

Personal injury claims for falls or slips

One of the most common reasons for people approaching us to claim with a personal injury lawyer is injuries sustained in a fall. According to statistics from various sources, from the Health and Safety Executive to the Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents and many other surveys, slips and falls are the most common way people are injured. You could be injured tripping over at work due to a damaged floor or objects placed in a hazardous way or catch your foot on broken pavement.

Whether you slipped over on a spill in a restaurant or were hurt in a shop, our team could help you make a compensation claim. After suffering a trip or fall accident, the most common forms of injury are fractured or broken bones, strained or sprained muscles and injuries to joints. If this happens to you, please contact our personal injury solicitors for Colchester for information about claiming online.

Personal injury claims for serious injuries

Claims for serious injuries deal with the accidents, which lead to the victim sustaining a severe level of injury. These could be considered injuries that have a devastating effect on the victim physically and mentally, which alter their life significantly, and the effects of which extend through their family. Injuries which have catastrophic effects on a person can be very difficult for the victim and their loved ones. As such, our personal injury solicitors will always approach such cases with extreme care.

We will aim to get the highest possible settlement to help with any medical bills or long-term costs that victims may face. In doing so, we want to help relieve pressures from you, allowing victims of serious injuries the time and space needed to focus on their rehabilitation. You can learn more about how this type of claim works and examples of serious injuries in our guide to serious injury claims.

Personal injury claims for road traffic and car accidents

Our No Win No Fee solicitors team has worked on road traffic accident claims across the country, successfully securing claimants the compensation they were entitled to. Whether you were a pedestrian crossing the road and hit by a vehicle, were driving a vehicle and struck by another car, or were a passenger, if the accident was not your fault, and you suffer an injury such as whiplash, we could help you.

Colchester Road Traffic Accident Statistics

This table looks at those killed or Injured in Essex as a whole.

 2014201520162017
Pedestrian103114126139
Cyclists657484100
Motorcyclists157151204158
Car passengers262246385354
Others34393624
Total621624835775

In available statistics, we can see that in 2013 there were a total of 4,000 road traffic accidents across the wider local authority area for Essex. Of these, there were 3,428 which were categorized as slight, 538 which were classified as serious. Finally, 34 of the accidents resulted in fatalities. In 2014 this followed a nationwide increase, rising 4,352. In the Colchester area specifically, areas that frequently saw accidents were the roundabout of the A133 and A134 and the roundabout of the B1022 and, again, the A134.

You can find our guides to road traffic accident claims on this page.

No Win No Fee personal injury claims in Colchester

Helping people across the country, our No Win No Fee lawyers can offer a service that is No Win No Fee. These services are provided through a conditional fee agreement, meaning that the fees due are conditional upon a successful resolution to the claim. The agreement lists what the Colchester personal injury solicitors will do and what you should expect to pay if the claim is successful.

What will I need to pay?

Ultimately, the fees that you will need to pay in the event of a win will be calculated based upon the settlement you are awarded. The way these fees are calculated and examples of what they may be will be clearly explained to you before you sign up with our service. The most important thing to note is that we really mean that when we say No Win No Fee. There are no catches in our contracts, and all the details of the charges you will need to pay will be clearly explained to you.

How to start your claim

To start your claim, you will need to ensure that you have collected any evidence about your claim. This could be medical notes and reports of your injuries, statements from witnesses, or a copy of the accident report log from a shop, business, or place of work where your accident happened. Having photographic evidence of your injury or the scene of the accident can help. Once you have as much evidence as possible, the next step should be to find the right no win no fee solicitor for your case. Note that this table offers potential figures as per the Judicial College guidelines for you to consider for your claim.

InjurySeverityCompensation Notes
Brain injuryVery severe£264,650 to £379,100The award bracket is given as an estimate for victims who have suffered severe brain damage and are unresponsive. In what is referred to as a vegetable state.
Brain injuryModerately severe£205,580 to £264,650Losing feelings in limbs, mental disability, and or change in impersonality.
Brain injuryLess severe£14,380 to £40,410Head injuries that have not caused significant brain damage but still there maybe lasting effects.
Face Injury - ScarringVery severe£27,940 to £91,350Scarring and facial disfigurement could warrant this amount of compensation. The severity will determine how much.
Face Injury - ScarringLess severe£16,860 to £45,440These
compensation estimates cover brakes and fractures to the facial area such as the nose.
Face Injury - ScarringLess significant£3,710 to £12,900Compensation amounts for scarring. Please note women tend to receive larger payouts for scarring than men.
Eye InjuryTotal blindnessIn the region of £252,180Total blindness
Eye InjuryLoss of sight in one eye£46,240 to £51,460This amount of compensation is awarded with loss of sight in a single eye or very restricted vision in one eye.
Eye InjuryMinor£3,710 to £8,200Problems with vision, pain in the eye or temporary vision loss in an eye.
Back InjurySevere£36,390 to £151,070Severe back injuries to the upper or lower part of the back, maybe causing paralysis or any issues relating to the organs within the lower part of the body.
Back InjuryModerate£11,730 to £36,390This amount of compensation may cover ligament or soft tissue to the back, constant pain and /or discomfort.
Back InjuryMinorFrom around £2,300 to £11,730Soft tissue, slipped disc, muscle pain would gain this amount of compensation.
Neck InjurySevere£42,680 to in the region of £139,210Neck injuries can be very severe causing problems with movement in different areas of the body. An injury to the neck can cause pain in this area for a lengthy time.
Neck InjuryModerate£7,410 to £36,120Fractures to the neck, painful when moving, stiffness inability to use full movement of the neck will warrant this type of compensation.
Neck InjuryMinorFrom around £2,300 to £7,410These amounts of compensation are roughly the brackets for whiplash depending on how long it lasts, how painful it is and the long term prognosis.
Shoulder InjurySerious£11,980 to £18,020Restriction in movement, limb numbness or paralysis due to injury in the shoulder and neck.
Shoulder InjuryModerate£7,410 to £11,980Tissue damage to neck that may last for quite a while which restricts movement in the arm and elbow.
Shoulder InjuryMinorFrom around £2,300 to £11,730Soft tissue damage that will recover within the year or just over, that causes moderate pain.
Arm InjuryLoss of both arms£225,960 to £281,520Amputation of both full arms will receive the maximum award here. This compensation range also covers the amputation of one arm, or whether the amputation is to be the full or part of the arm. The restrictions this will have in the future are also taken into consideration.
Arm InjuryPermanent and substantial disablement£36,770 to £56,180If there is major restriction and disability in one or both arms and causes great pain and suffering.
Arm InjuryLess severe£18,020 to £36,770This amount is set at this criteria for those who have suffered restriction in movement and/or disability on the arms but will recover.
Elbow InjurySeverely disabling£36,770 to £51,460Complete restriction in movement of the elbow that has resulted in a disability or that has required surgery.
Elbow InjuryModerate or minorUp to £11,820Restriction in the movement of the arm due to injury of the elbow.
Hand InjuryLoss of both hands£132,040 to £189,110This amount of compensation will cover, both hands or one hand amputation or if the hand becomes completely useless.
Hand InjurySerious£27,220 to £58,100Likely to have seen a reduction in capacity by 50 per cent. Several fingers may have been amputated and re-joined, leaving a clawed or unsightly hand.
Hand InjuryMinorUp to £4,461Fractures, soft tissue damage, cuts and surgery warrants these amounts of compensation.
Wrist InjurySevere£44,690 to £56,180No wrist function at all.
Leg InjuryLoss of both legs£225,960 to £264,650Amputation of both or one leg will warrant this amount of compensation to be awarded. It will also be taken in to consideration if the leg is amputated above or below the knee.
Leg InjuryLess seriousUp to £11,110Fracture, brake or soft tissue damage to the leg that has affected the muscle causing great pain and discomfort.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Less severe£3,710 to £7,680Minor symptoms that resolve in full within a short space of time.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Severe£56,180 to £94,470Debilitating symptoms, impacting work life, social life, and relationships with family and friends. Prognosis for recovery is likely to be poor, with symptoms having some permanency.
Knee InjurySevere£24,580 to £90,290Disability due to injury to the knee, severe damage to muscle, soft tissue and also muscle wastage.
Knee InjuryModerateUp to £24,580Injury to the knee that is painful but will recover within time so the knee has a full normal working function.

Finding out more

Suppose you need to find out more about the process of making a personal injury claim. In that case, you can do so by getting in touch with our team (details of how to do so are below) or by reading more of our great guides to different forms of personal injury claims or forms of accident we can help with.

Speak to us to start your claim

After reading this guide, if you have decided that you are ready to make a claim using a personal injury solicitor from Legal Expert, your next step is to get in touch with the Colchester personal injury solicitors that we work with discuss what happened to you. We hope that we have shown that you do not need to use Colchester personal injury solicitors but can use our nationally available service. There are several easy ways in which you can get in touch with our team. You could use our contact form (found here) or send an email to us at info@legalexpert.co.uk. Using either of these methods, you can request a call back from our team. Of you can call us directly and speak to a member of our team. Call us on 0800 073 8804. We are here to answer your call seven days a week between 9am and 9 pm

Useful contacts for claimants in Colchester

After being injured or becoming sick whilst in the Colchester area, you may need assistance from one of these services when hurt or in the process of making your claim.

Colchester Police Station
10 Southway,
Colchester
CO3 3BU
Tel: 01245 491491
Web: www.essex.police.uk/your-area/colchester

Colchester Magistrates Court and Family Court
St Botolphs Circus
Magdelen Street
Colchester
CO2 7EF
Tel: 01245 313300
Email: esosprey@justice.gov.uk
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/colchester-magistrates-court

Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation Trust
Colchester General Hospital
Turner Rd,
Mile End,
Colchester
CO4 5JL
Tel: 01206 747474
Web: www.colchesterhospital.nhs.uk

Colchester Personal Injury Solicitors FAQs

How long do I have to make a claim?

By law, accident victims have 3 years to make a personal injury claim.

What evidence do I need for my claim?

You would be best to have witness statements, the findings of a medical evaluation, and any photographs or CCTV footage.

So, what is the benefit of the medical assessment?

This allows an independent doctor to look at your condition and to potentially link it to the accident in question.

But what if I’ve already had an assessment at the time?

You would still need a proper up-to-date assessment to see if your condition is different to back then.

Does the injury have to be serious for me to file a compensation claim?

No, though it has to be an injury of some level of significance to warrant the decision to take legal action.

How much could I claim for?

That all depends on the nature of your injury as well as its severity.

What if the liability is split 50/50 for an accident?

In that case, both parties would have to agree non what to pay due to the damages caused by each other.

When can I speak to Legal Expert about filing a compensation claim?

You can do this as soon as you wish by contacting us at any time.

Other Useful Compensation Guides

Thank you for reading our Colchester personal injury solicitors guide.

    Contact Us

    Fill in your details below for a free callback

    Name :
    Email :
    Phone :
    Services :
    Time to call :

    Latest News