Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Banbury injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 30 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Banbury Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims

In this guide we will help you to find the right personal injury solicitor for your claim. You may have found this guide by searching for ‘Banbury personal injury solicitors’, or for a lawyer in this area to help you claim the compensation which you believe you are eligible to.

This guide will take you through everything which you need to know in order to make your personal injury claim. We will look at what personal injury claims are, how our team can help you to make one, what criteria you should consider when choosing a solicitor and examples of some of the most common types of claim our solicitors help people with. By the end of this guide we intend for you to be fully armed with all of the knowledge that you need to be able to start your claim.

Banbury personal injury solicitors

Banbury personal injury solicitors

Finally, at the end of this article we also recommend services which you may need to access in the event of an accident in Banbury, and how to get in contact with them. You can also find details of how to contact us.

Please read our guide to find out more.

What is a personal injury claim?

First we look at what a personal injury claim actually is. The basic idea behind this type of compensation claim is that someone else has caused you some form of injury or ‘damage’, and that you are entitled to seek compensation for that injury, and for the implications of it. These may include loss of income, the cost of medical treatments, and other expenses related to the injury suffered. The injury suffered could vary largely in its extent and it could either involve physical injury, or psychological harm to you.

Some of the most common types of personal injury claim in the UK are medical negligence, road traffic accidents, slips, trips, and falls, as well as accidents in the street. In order to determine how much compensation you could claim for your injuries the parties will use information from the Judicial College Guidelines, which determine how much compensation various injuries are worth.

Next, we look at how our solicitors can help you if you have been involved in an accident which was not your fault.

How we could help you make a personal injury claim after an accident which was not your fault

If you have been harmed as a result of an accident which was someone else’s fault, you can claim compensation. There are many pieces of legislation which enable people to claim damages for harm suffered in the event of being injured.

If we are able to clearly show that another person, group, or organisation were liable for your injuries, we can help you to claim damages. In most instances this will be secured without you needing to go to court. The vast majority of claims which we seek damages for are settled without ever having to go to court.

How much compensation we will be able to recover for you can vary largely. How much you are eligible to claim depends on the level of harm caused to you as well as other factors. The damages you are awarded will be designed to compensate you for your losses and the injury itself.

Your rights and eligibility to claim compensation

You have a right to claim compensation if and when you are hurt as a result of someone else’s actions or negligence. To demonstrate your eligibility to make a claim, there are several criteria which you will need to meet. These are;

  1. Duty of care: to carry out your case, a personal injury lawyer needs to establish that you suffered some form of loss or injury. It must be provable that the part which caused the accident owed a duty of care to you. There are many ways in which we owe a duty of care to each other. Retailers must ensure your safety on their premises, and other road users must afford you reasonable care.
  2. Breach of duty: this means that the part has failed to meet this responsibility or care to you.
  3. Causal relationship: you need to show that there was a causal relationship between the duty of care not being upheld and your injuries.

Each year millions of people are harmed in accidents. In many of these cases the accident was caused by someone else and the injured person can claim compensation for the injuries suffered. Whilst making a personal injury claim can be done by yourself, our team can help you secure a higher settlement and with no work on your part.

A checklist and tips to help you find the right solicitor

Perhaps the most important component in any personal injury cases is choosing the right solicitor for your case. Whether reading online solicitor reviews or looking at different services in the real world, each group of personal injury lawyers will claim they are the best one for your case. So, how do you choose between them? Below we have included a simple checklist for you to use when comparing different services.

1. Look at their overall experience – have the solicitors firm or individual solicitors conducted (successfully) claims such as your in the last year? Did they secure the claimant a good level of compensation? You should be confident in a solicitors ability to secure you the best possible settlement.

2. What is their general reputation? – does the firm or individual solicitor have a good reputation? Have previous claimants been happy with the services received and the settlements they got? Was the solicitor easy to work with?

3. Can they help you through a no win no fee agreement? – it is always a good idea to work with a no win no fee solicitor or lawyer. No win no fee claims minimise or remove any risks on your part and mean that you do not need to pay anything to launch your claim.

4. What is their track record like? – they should have a good record both overall, and in handling cases similar to your own. This is important as it helps to show how god they will be at handling your own claim.

5. Do they communicate well with you? – staying in contact with and keeping you updated on your claim is important. You need to know how your case is progressing and how close you are to getting your settlement. You should feel that you are being kept up to date and that everything has been explained to you in a way you can understand easily.

Read online reviews of legal services

As we looked at, reading online solicitor reviews can be useful. You can at least see if people have been happy with the service received in their case. Whilst these can be helpful, you will get a better impression of how a solicitor can help you when you are able to talk to them over the phone.

Expertise matters more to a claim than location when choosing a solicitor

In many areas of life, and in many cases, expertise will matter much more than other factors. In the case of choosing your personal injury solicitor, their experience and expertise matters much more than where they are. Whilst we might not be located in or close to Banbury, that does not preclude us from handling a case in the Oxfordshire town.

Whilst there may be good solicitors close to you, you do not need to base your choice solely on where they are located. Remember, in most instances experience matters much more than location does.

In general, today, professional legal services can be provided across the country via phone, email, and postal contacts. We do often need to carry out additional medical assessments and examinations to establish the full extent and nature of your injuries. This is often carried out as close to you as possible. Our experts close to Banbury are;

Shams Tabraiz (MedCo GP)
Mercure Whately Hall Hotel
17-19 Horsefair
Banbury,
Oxfordshire
OX16 0AN

Personal injury and compensation claims our team handle

There are many more people in the country who could make a personal injury claim than always do so. One of the biggest reasons why people often do not make a claim is either that they do not realise that they could do so, or that they feel the process too difficult to make. That is why we are here to help.

The term ‘personal injury’ covers a multitude of different accidents and injuries. However, there are some which we see happen much more often than others. In the following sections we take you through those which we frequently help people with.

Industrial disease claims

Claims for industrial diseases will often be made many months or years after they injury or illness was initially caused. It is often the case that the illness was sustained whilst working for a previous employer. As long as a doctor has diagnosed the condition within the last three years, and that it can be attributed to a workplace, we can help you claim compensation.

Common industrial diseases include

  • Hand arm vibration syndrome
  • Industrial asthma and other similar respiratory diseases
  • Acoustic shock
  • Lung cancers as well as mesothelioma caused by irritants such as asbestos.

Find out more about industrial diseases in this guide.

Medical negligence claims

Cases involving medical negligence can be more complex and take a little longer to pursue than other personal injury claims. This is because of the serious nature of the harm caused, and the accusation which could end the career of a healthcare professional. This is why using a solicitor with expertise and experience in medical negligence is crucial. Some of the most frequent forms of medical negligence which we see people claim compensation for include;

  • The misdiagnosis of a particular medical condition,
  • Delays to the diagnosis of your condition,
  • Injuries, such as surgical errors, caused during your treatment,
  • Infections which you contract during your care,
  • Being given the wrong treatment or the wrong medication.

Your solicitor will need to establish categorically that the health body responsible for your care did owe you a duty of care. This is the same as in other types of claim. It also needs to be shown that they were in breach of it. If you have been harmed by a healthcare practitioner in either a private practice or working for the NHS, we could help you.

Slip, trip and fall claims

As we will see when looking at statistics for accidents in the workplace for this area, falling or tripping over is one of the most common ways in which people are hurt. They are also one of the most common types of injury outside the workplace as well.

In many cases, this type of accident is caused by the negligence of another person. They could have failed to fix a damaged floor or pavement, have left things on the floor for you to trip over, or failed to clean up a spillage, creating a slippery flooring. When a slip trip or fall happens because someone else failed to act, a claim may be made against them.

Common causes of slips and falls may be;

  • A support or handrail breaking,
  • Slippery flooring which does not have any sign warning you,
  • Where there is insufficient, poor, or broken lighting causing you to fall, such as in a stairway.

Serious injury claims

When you make a personal injury claim, the severity of your accident and the injury may be graded. Minor injuries will be awarded much lower settlements. However a serious injury will entitle you to claim a higher amount. A serious injury is not specifically defined, but in general they are those in which the consequences suffered or which will be suffered will change your life. This could include the loss of a limb, partial or full paralysis, or serious head injuries.

As these can also be more complex cases, we have a detailed guide to claiming compensation for a serious injury which you can read here.

I was injured in an accident at work – can I claim compensation?

Any employer has a duty of care to make sure that they keep employees and anyone else on their premises safe and free from harm. The HSE constantly produces and updates guides to procedures and policies which employers should follow in order to ensure that people are kept safe. This includes advice on how to provide staff with the correct training and recommendations on equipment necessary to ensure safety.

If employers are following this guidance accidents should be very rare. However they can and do still happen. If you have been hurt in an accident at work in the Banbury, the wider Cherwell area, or anywhere in Great Britain, you can contact us to help you make a claim.

Accidents at work in Cherwell local authority area

The following table includes statistics for the number of employees harmed in the workplace in the Cherwell local authority area over a period from 2011 – 2014.

Cause of accident2011/122012/132013/14
Not recorded/ reported464130
Electricity100
Machinery10189
Fire101
Hazardous materials425
Fall - heights282716
Animals022
Manual handling934648
Assaults1009
Fall - same level826466
Struck against1097
Vehicle735
Struck by object432320
Crush injuries (collapsing object)220

As looked at earlier, we can see from this data that falls are one of the most common ways in which people are hurt in the workplace.

I was injured in a road traffic accident – can I claim compensation?

In 2017 a total of 1,793 people were reported killed as a result of vehicle accidents on the road in the UK. Many more thousands were hurt to varying degrees. If you have been injured in an accident on the road in Banbury you could make a no win no fee car accident claim.

You can claim compensation as long as you were not to blame in whole. Even if partially responsible for the accident, you may be able to claim. You can claim if your accident was caused by another driver acting in an illegal way, such as if they were speeding or had been drinking before driving. It is also possible to claim compensation if the other driver was uninsured.

Number of those hurt or killed in vehicle accidents in Banbury / Oxfordshire

The the second table (that below) we look at the total number of people who sustained either a serious injury, or who died in a car or other vehicle accident in Oxfordshire across the included years. The table includes data for the country of Oxfordshire as whole, rather than the town of Banbury.

 2014201520162017
Pedestrians59514437
Cyclists75677261
Motorcyclists82947564
Car passengers/ drivers140126154108
Others22231211
Total378361357281

In the next table, we look at the volume of accidents themselves in the Banbury area specifically.

Type of vehicle accident2013
Fatal Accidents19
Serious accidents308
Slight accidents1,635
Total number of accidents1,962

No win no fee compensation solicitors

One of the largest concerns that people often have is that making a personal injury claim will lead to them being sent a large legal bill at some point, and one which they are not able to pay. With a no win no fee solicitor this need never be the case.

We have a high rate of success and have helped many people from across Great Britain to get the compensation that they are entitled to. Making a no win no fee claim with us will mean that you are never left out of pocket.

Do I have to pay if I lose my claim?

The simplest answer to this is that if you are using a solicitor through a conditional fee or no win no fee agreement, you should not have anything to pay in the event of your claim being unsuccessfully. This is because your no win no fee agreement is designed to protect you. There are no fees to pay when you begin your claim and nothing to pay unless, and until the claim is successful.

In some instances, if you have unsuccessfully made a claim for compensation, the defendant might try to reclaim their legal costs from you. When you take out a personal injury claim, your solicitor will often take out an insurance policy to cover such expenses, preventing you from having to meet these costs.

Where can I find out more before making my claim?

If after reading our guide, you feel that you still need to know more to make a fully informed choice, do not worry. Across our website we have hundreds of detailed guides which can take you through this process of how you make a personal injury claim, as well as detailed guides on specific forms of accident and injury which we can help you claim compensation for. If you are unable to find a guide which covers your specific circumstances, or which address any questions which you may have, you can also contact our specialist team. They will be able to give you all the information you need to make the choices facing you.

Please remember that whilst you may have found Legal Expert by searching for Banbury personal injury solicitors, we have shown how and why you do not need to restrict your search to this criteria. At the bottom of this guide we have included details of further guides which we think are helpful or have important information for claimants.

How to get in contact with our team

After reading our guide we hope you have all the information you need to make more informed choices about your personal injury claim, and that you are ready to take advantage of our competitive no win, no fee service. If so, you can get in touch with us by;

Whichever way you choose to get in contact with our claims advice team, we can start your claims process today with a free initial consultation. We look forward to hearing from you.

Services for victims of accidents in Banbury

Whilst we have tried to provide you with all of the information you need to make an informed choice about what personal injury solicitor, lawyer, or legal firm you use for your claim, we understand that you may require further information. We have also included contact information for the local police station, hospital, and the closest crown court.

Banbury Police Station
Warwick Rd,
Banbury
Oxfordshire
OX16 2AE
Tel: 01865 841148
Web: www.police.uk/thames-valley/N426

Oxford Combined Court Centre
St Aldates
Oxford
OX1 1TL
Tel: 01865 264 200
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/oxford-combined-court-centre

Horton General Hospital
Oxford Road,
Banbury
OX16 9AL
Web: www.ouh.nhs.uk/hospitals/horton/default.aspx

The Personal Injury Claims Process
Information about how you can go about making a successful personal injury claim after an accident which was not your fault.

Personal injury Solicitors
What can a personal injury solicitor do for you? Find out in this guide.

Contact Us

Fill in your details below for a free callback

Name :
Email :
Phone :
Services :
Time to call :

Latest News