Personal Injury Experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Borehamwood injury victims get maximum compensation.
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 20 years experience.
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804.

Start My Claim Online

Borehamwood Personal Injury Solicitors No Win No Fee

At Legal Expert are here to help you start your claim, whether you are located in Borehamwood or indeed anywhere else within the UK. We can help put you with Borehamwood Personal injury solicitors that have experience in fighting cases just like yours and who will arrange a local medical if required for you to attend.

Making a personal injury claim

There are a significant number of regulations that have been put in place to assist anyone who is looking to pursue a compensation claim, and the personal injury solicitors in Borehamwood thast Legal Expert work with have been helping clients for many years to find out if they have a case for claiming compensation.

In certain cases, there are people who find that they may be eligible to claim compensation for a condition even when it has developed as a result of an incident that occurred several years ago. This applies to certain injuries and illnesses like hand-arm vibration syndrome. The three-year time limit that applies to these cases does not begin until the day you are given your official diagnosis.

In order to secure a win in a Borehamwood personal injury claim, your representative must be able to establish:

  • A duty of care was owed to you by the defendant
  • The defendant contravened this duty of care
  • Your injury or illness was caused as a result of the breach made by the defendant

The sooner you begin your claim the more likelihood there is that we will be able to collect vital supporting evidence.

A guide to choosing the best no win no fee personal injury lawyer for you is critical for your needs

It is likely that settlement for a compensation claim may take months to be finalised, and in cases where severe injuries are involved even years. The Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) regulates all solicitors, but it is possible that service levels may vary.

It is important that you choose a lawyer carefully; finding one who has dealt with your type of case before is an important first step that you should give careful consideration to.

Reviews for injury lawyers in Borehamwood

One of the best ways to choose a solicitor is simply by ringing them directly to discuss your case, however before you do this it might worth checking on injury lawyer reviews to check what range of services they offer.

Claimants are often surprised when they discover that there can be inconsistencies between the amount of fees for successful claims and the insurance premiums that firms who work on a Conditional Fee Agreement charge.

For example, in the case of an injured person awarded compensation of around £93,956 for a severe leg injury the financial compensation they keep may vary from £56.373 to £79,862.

If you would like more information regarding this please get in touch with us.

Does the location of the solicitor matter?

Your location does not limit you to only choosing a local solicitor, if you prefer to make a choice based on other factors this is not an issue.

In fact, it is likely that a medical will be the only part of your personal injury claim that will need to be dealt with locally to you. We can arrange for a local medical expert in the field to carry out the medical near to where you live.

What compensation claims do you handle?

Our team in Borehamwood can help you with compensation claims for a variety of injuries and medical conditions. These include:

Industrial disease

From NIHL to siderosis, our team of experts have experience dealing with a wide range of industrial illnesses.

Medical negligence in Borehamwood

Clinical negligence, as medical negligence is more commonly referred to, occurs when a health professional has been negligent in their duty of care. Our team of specialist solicitors who cover Borehamwood have been successful in assisting claimants with compensation claims against infirmaries and hospitals in the vicinity of Borehamwood

Accidents in the workplace

Legal Expert have assisted a wide variety of claimants to pursue injury compensation claims. In accordance with RIDDOR regulations from the HSE, work injury statistics in the Hertfordshire local authority are listed in the following table:

Non-fatal injuries to employees in Herefordshire Local Authority 2016/17

 Number of reported non-fatal injuries Number of reported non-fatal injuries Number of reported non-fatal injuries Per 100,000 employees rate of reported non-fatal injuries Per 100,000 employees rate of reported non-fatal injuries Per 100,000 employees rate of reported non-fatal injuries
From whichFrom whichFrom whichFrom which
Total of reported non-fatal injurySpecifiedOver-7-daysTotal of reported non-fatal injurySpecifiedOver-7-days
All Hertfordshire LAs1,06624582124757190
Broxbourne1002377501115386
Dacorum1603712330871237
East Hertfordshire104287620655150
Hertsmere93237030074226
North Hertfordshire111199228549236
St Albans108268222454170
Stevenage81186316136125
Three Rivers542133300116183
Watford109199017831147
Welwyn Hatfield1463111523851188

Slip, trip and fall accidents in Borehamwood

The figures recorded indicate that slips, trips and falls are the most common types of accidents that result in an injury occurring at work. They are also the type of accident that most commonly lead to accidents that fall into another category such as being caught by an item falling from a machine, becoming trapped by an object or a drowning accident in a swimming pool. In the case of injuries like strained muscles that have been experienced on areas of wet flooring public liability claims are quite common, as are tripping related incident that have occurred in the local area.

Serious injury

We understand that making a successful claim can have a huge impact on your life when you have been seriously injured, not only will it help to reduce the pressure on the injured party and allow them to concentrate on recovering but it can also take a huge financial strain off their shoulders.

Road accidents in Borehamwood

Claimants who have been injured as a result of a car or motorbike accident in the Borehamwood area should be assured that many No Win No Fee solicitors in Borehamwood have years of experience of obtaining the maximum compensation payouts for claims of this type.

Accidents in Borehamwood involving motorcycles, cars and other vehicles are quite common. In total there were 178 accidents reported in official statistics for 2016 for the Hereford local authority district. Of these 178 accidents 1 was fatal, 31 were serious accidents and the remaining 146 were classed as slight accidents.

Borehamwood No Win, No Fee Lawyers

With a No Win, No Fee agreement, clients are not obliged to pay any legal fees if their claim is not successful.

Does the Claimant have to pay any fees?

If your case is not successful some firms may charge you extra fees, however with Legal Expert 100% of the compensation is guaranteed, there are no catches. For more information about our No Win No Fee agreement please give us a call.

How to proceed

If you think you would like to begin your claim now, or if you have questions that you would like answering, Legal Expert are here to help you.

Get more information

It is important to have any questions you might have answered before you choose your claims service, as having all the correct information to hand will help you to make sure that you make the correct decision.

Before you give us a call take a look at our website, you will find lots of information that should be helpful.

Start an injury claim

To begin your claim for compensation all you need to do is contact one of our specialist team at Legal Expert on 0800 073 8804. Alternatively, you can contact us via the Contact us form on our website.

You can discuss your options with us as part of a free no obligation consultation before making a decision if you would prefer simply by calling us on 0800 073 8804.

Helpful Contacts in Borehamwood

If you are in Borehamwood and have been involved in an accident, then there are some organisations that you may need to contact as well as a solicitor who deals with personal injury and accident claims.

Borehamwood Police

Police Station,
Civic Offices,
Elstree Way,
Borehamwood,
WD6.

Tel: 01707 354000

Harrow Crown Court

Hailsham Dr,
London,
HA1.

Tel: 020 8424 2294

Local Hospitals near Borehamwood

Barnet General Hospital,
Wellhouse Ln,
Barnet,
EN5 3DJ.

Hours: Open 24 hours every day

Tel: 020 8216 4600

Contact Us

Fill in your details below for a free callback

Name :
Email :
Phone :
Services :
Time to call :

Latest News