Personal Injury Experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Borehamwood injury victims get maximum compensation.
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 20 years experience.
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804.

Start My Claim Online

Borehamwood Personal Injury Solicitors No Win No Fee

By Mark Ainsdale. Last Updated 24th September 2021. Welcome to our Borehamwood personal injury solicitors guide. Legal Expert is here to help you start your claim, whether you are located in Borehamwood or anywhere else within the UK. We can help put you with Borehamwood Personal injury solicitors that have experience in fighting cases just like yours and who will arrange a local medical if required for you to attend.

Making a personal injury claim

There are a significant number of regulations that have been put in place to assist anyone who is looking to pursue a compensation claim, and the personal injury solicitors in Borehamwood that Legal Expert work with have been helping clients for many years to find out if they have a case for claiming compensation.

In certain cases, some people find that they may be eligible to claim compensation for a condition even when it has developed due to an incident that occurred several years ago. This applies to certain injuries and illnesses like hand-arm vibration syndrome. The three-year time limit that applies to these cases does not begin until the day you are given your official diagnosis.

To secure a win in a Borehamwood personal injury claim, your representative must be able to establish:

  • A duty of care was owed to you by the defendant
  • The defendant contravened this duty of care
  • Your injury or illness was caused as a result of the breach made by the defendant

The sooner you begin your claim, the more likely you will be able to collect vital supporting evidence. Please contact us to learn how to claim with the help of the Borehamwood personal injury solicitors.

A guide to choosing the best No Win No Fee personal injury lawyer for you is critical for your needs

It is likely that settlement for a compensation claim may take months to be finalised, and in cases where severe injuries are involved even years. The Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) regulates all solicitors, but service levels may vary.

You must choose a lawyer carefully; finding one who has dealt with your type of case before is an important first step that you should give careful consideration to.

Reviews for injury lawyers in Borehamwood

One of the best ways to choose a solicitor is simply by ringing them directly to discuss your case. However, it might be worth checking on injury lawyer reviews to see what range of services they offer before you do.

Claimants are often surprised when they discover that there can be inconsistencies between the number of fees for successful claims and the insurance premiums that firms who work on a Conditional Fee Agreement charge.

For example, if an injured person is awarded compensation of around £93,956 for a severe leg injury, the financial compensation they keep may vary from £56.373 to £79,862.

If you would like more information regarding this, please get in touch with us. And our personal injury solicitors for Borehamwood can then help you to claim online.

Does the location of the solicitor matter?

Your location does not limit you to only choosing a local solicitor. If you prefer to make a choice based on other factors, this is not an issue.

A medical will likely be the only part of your personal injury claim that you will need to deal with locally. We can arrange for a local medical expert in the field to carry out the medical near to where you live. Some of those close to Borehamwood are,

Ahmad Touheed
Premier Inn Barnet By Pass South Mimms
Potters Bar
EN6 3NH

Raj Krishna
Grove Dental Practice
236 High Street
Barnet
EN5 5TD

What compensation claims do you handle?

Our team in Borehamwood can help you with compensation claims for a variety of injuries and medical conditions. The table below offers estimates as per the Judicial College for what claimants could receive in compensation.

InjurySeverityCompensation Notes
Brain injuryVery severe£264,650 to £379,100The award bracket is given as an estimate for victims who have suffered severe brain damage and are unresponsive. In what is referred to as a vegetable state.
Brain injuryModerately severe£205,580 to £264,650Losing feelings in limbs, mental disability, and or change in impersonality.
Brain injuryLess severe£14,380 to £40,410Head injuries that have not caused significant brain damage but still there maybe lasting effects.
Face Injury - ScarringVery severe£27,940 to £91,350Scarring and facial disfigurement could warrant this amount of compensation. The severity will determine how much.
Face Injury - ScarringLess severe£16,860 to £45,440These
compensation estimates cover brakes and fractures to the facial area such as the nose.
Face Injury - ScarringLess significant£3,710 to £12,900Compensation amounts for scarring. Please note women tend to receive larger payouts for scarring than men.
Eye InjuryTotal blindnessIn the region of £252,180Total blindness
Eye InjuryLoss of sight in one eye£46,240 to £51,460This amount of compensation is awarded with loss of sight in a single eye or very restricted vision in one eye.
Eye InjuryMinor£3,710 to £8,200Problems with vision, pain in the eye or temporary vision loss in an eye.
Back InjurySevere£36,390 to £151,070Severe back injuries to the upper or lower part of the back, maybe causing paralysis or any issues relating to the organs within the lower part of the body.
Back InjuryModerate£11,730 to £36,390This amount of compensation may cover ligament or soft tissue to the back, constant pain and /or discomfort.
Back InjuryMinorFrom around £2,300 to £11,730Soft tissue, slipped disc, muscle pain would gain this amount of compensation.
Neck InjurySevere£42,680 to in the region of £139,210Neck injuries can be very severe causing problems with movement in different areas of the body. An injury to the neck can cause pain in this area for a lengthy time.
Neck InjuryModerate£7,410 to £36,120Fractures to the neck, painful when moving, stiffness inability to use full movement of the neck will warrant this type of compensation.
Neck InjuryMinorFrom around £2,300 to £7,410These amounts of compensation are roughly the brackets for whiplash depending on how long it lasts, how painful it is and the long term prognosis.
Shoulder InjurySerious£11,980 to £18,020Restriction in movement, limb numbness or paralysis due to injury in the shoulder and neck.
Shoulder InjuryModerate£7,410 to £11,980Tissue damage to neck that may last for quite a while which restricts movement in the arm and elbow.
Shoulder InjuryMinorFrom around £2,300 to £11,730Soft tissue damage that will recover within the year or just over, that causes moderate pain.
Arm InjuryLoss of both arms£225,960 to £281,520Amputation of both full arms will receive the maximum award here. This compensation range also covers the amputation of one arm, or whether the amputation is to be the full or part of the arm. The restrictions this will have in the future are also taken into consideration.
Arm InjuryPermanent and substantial disablement£36,770 to £56,180If there is major restriction and disability in one or both arms and causes great pain and suffering.
Arm InjuryLess severe£18,020 to £36,770This amount is set at this criteria for those who have suffered restriction in movement and/or disability on the arms but will recover.
Elbow InjurySeverely disabling£36,770 to £51,460Complete restriction in movement of the elbow that has resulted in a disability or that has required surgery.
Elbow InjuryModerate or minorUp to £11,820Restriction in the movement of the arm due to injury of the elbow.
Hand InjuryLoss of both hands£132,040 to £189,110This amount of compensation will cover, both hands or one hand amputation or if the hand becomes completely useless.
Hand InjurySerious£27,220 to £58,100Likely to have seen a reduction in capacity by 50 per cent. Several fingers may have been amputated and re-joined, leaving a clawed or unsightly hand.
Hand InjuryMinorUp to £4,461Fractures, soft tissue damage, cuts and surgery warrants these amounts of compensation.
Wrist InjurySevere£44,690 to £56,180No wrist function at all.
Leg InjuryLoss of both legs£225,960 to £264,650Amputation of both or one leg will warrant this amount of compensation to be awarded. It will also be taken in to consideration if the leg is amputated above or below the knee.
Leg InjuryLess seriousUp to £11,110Fracture, brake or soft tissue damage to the leg that has affected the muscle causing great pain and discomfort.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Less severe£3,710 to £7,680Minor symptoms that resolve in full within a short space of time.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Severe£56,180 to £94,470Debilitating symptoms, impacting work life, social life, and relationships with family and friends. Prognosis for recovery is likely to be poor, with symptoms having some permanency.
Knee InjurySevere£24,580 to £90,290Disability due to injury to the knee, severe damage to muscle, soft tissue and also muscle wastage.
Knee InjuryModerateUp to £24,580Injury to the knee that is painful but will recover within time so the knee has a full normal working function.

As for the various types of injuries themselves, these include:

Industrial disease

From NIHL to siderosis, our team of experts have experience dealing with a wide range of industrial illnesses.

Medical negligence in Borehamwood

Clinical negligence, as medical negligence is more commonly referred to, occurs when a health professional has been negligent in their duty of care. Our team of specialist solicitors who cover Borehamwood has successfully assisted claimants with compensation claims against infirmaries and hospitals in the vicinity of Borehamwood.

Accidents in the workplace

Legal Expert have assisted a wide variety of claimants to pursue injury compensation claims for accidents at work. Following RIDDOR regulations from the HSE, work injury statistics in the Hertfordshire local authority are listed in the following table:

Non-fatal injuries to employees in Herefordshire Local Authority 2016/17

 Number of reported non-fatal injuries Number of reported non-fatal injuries Number of reported non-fatal injuries Per 100,000 employees rate of reported non-fatal injuries Per 100,000 employees rate of reported non-fatal injuries Per 100,000 employees rate of reported non-fatal injuries
From whichFrom whichFrom whichFrom which
Total of reported non-fatal injurySpecifiedOver-7-daysTotal of reported non-fatal injurySpecifiedOver-7-days
All Hertfordshire LAs1,06624582124757190
Broxbourne1002377501115386
Dacorum1603712330871237
East Hertfordshire104287620655150
Hertsmere93237030074226
North Hertfordshire111199228549236
St Albans108268222454170
Stevenage81186316136125
Three Rivers542133300116183
Watford109199017831147
Welwyn Hatfield1463111523851188

Note that the Borehamwood personal injury solicitors that we work with can help you claim online for compensation for any such injuries.

Slip, trip and fall accidents in Borehamwood

The figures recorded indicate that slips, trips and falls are the most common types of accidents that result in an injury occurring at work. They are also the type of accident that most commonly lead to accidents that fall into another category, such as being caught by an item falling from a machine, becoming trapped by an object or a drowning accident in a swimming pool. In the case of injuries like strained muscles that have been experienced on areas of wet flooring, public liability claims are quite common, as are tripping related incidents that have occurred in the local area.

Serious injury

We understand that making a successful claim can have a huge impact on your life when you have been seriously injured. Not only will it help to reduce the pressure on the injured party and allow them to concentrate on recovering, but it can also take a huge financial strain off their shoulders.

Road accidents in Borehamwood

Claimants who have been injured due to a car or motorbike accident in the Borehamwood area should be assured that many No Win No Fee solicitors in Borehamwood have years of experience obtaining the maximum compensation payouts for claims of this type. And this could cover all sorts of injuries, such as whiplash.

Hertfordshire And Borehamwood Road Traffic Accident Statistics

Those hurt seriously, or who died in vehicle accidents in Hertfordshire.

 2014201520162017
Pedestrian77809494
Cyclists43556842
Motorcyclists898710378
Car occupants155157178185
Others27251810
Annual total391404461409

Accidents in Borehamwood involving motorcycles, cars and other vehicles are quite common. In total, there were 178 accidents reported in official statistics for 2016 for the Hereford local authority district. Of these 178 accidents, 1 was fatal, 31 were serious road traffic accidents, and the remaining 146 were slight accidents. Ensure to speak to the Borehamwood personal injury solicitors that we use to claim the compensation you deserve.

Borehamwood No Win No Fee Lawyers

With a No Win No Fee agreement, clients are not obliged to pay any legal fees if their claim is unsuccessful.

Does the Claimant have to pay any fees?

If your case is not successful, some firms may charge you extra fees, however with Legal Expert, 100% of the compensation is guaranteed, there are no catches. For more information about our No Win No Fee agreement, please give us a call.

How to proceed

If you think you would like to begin your claim now or have questions that you would like to answer, Legal Expert is here to help you.

Get more information

It is important to have any questions you might have answered before you choose your claims service, as having all the correct information to hand will help you make sure that you make the correct decision.

Before you give us a call, take a look at our website, you will find lots of information that should be helpful.

Start an injury claim

To begin your compensation claim, all you need to do is contact one of our specialist team at Legal Expert on 0800 073 8804. Alternatively, you can contact the Borehamwood personal injury solicitors via the Contact Us form on our website.

You can discuss your options with us as part of a free, no-obligation consultation before deciding if you would prefer simply by calling us on 0800 073 8804.

Helpful Contacts in Borehamwood

Suppose you are in Borehamwood and have been involved in an accident. In that case, there are some organisations that you may need to contact and a solicitor who deals with personal injury and accident claims.

Borehamwood Police

Police Station,
Civic Offices,
Elstree Way,
Borehamwood,
WD6.
Tel: 01707 354000

Harrow Crown Court

Hailsham Dr,
London,
HA1.
Tel: 020 8424 2294

Local Hospitals near Borehamwood

Barnet General Hospital,
Wellhouse Ln,
Barnet,
EN5 3DJ.
Hours: Open 24 hours every day
Tel: 020 8216 4600

Borehamwood Personal Injury Solicitors FAQs

What is a No Win No Fee agreement?

This is a policy that law firms such as Legal Expert utilise for personal injury claims.

Why is it so beneficial for claimants?

This is because the accident victim won’t lose out on unnecessary solicitor costs under this policy.

How does this work?

So, the claimant would only pay their solicitor’s legal fees if the case wins.

What would the claimant pay their solicitor?

They would pay a success fee that comes out of the compensation settlement figure.

How much is the success fee?

This varies because it depends on how much compensation they win, but the success fee does have a legal cap.

And what is the legal cap?

The legal cap stands at 25%, though the claimant and their solicitor can agree on a specific amount that is higher.

So, what happens if the case is unsuccessful?

In this scenario, the claimant doesn’t have to pay their solicitor’s legal fees whatsoever.

And when does the claimant have to pay their solicitor?

Because it’s a success fee, the payment comes at the very end of the successful case. And note that there aren’t any other surprise charges, either before or during the case.

Other Useful Compensation Estimates

Thank you for reading our Borehamwood personal injury solicitors guide.

    Contact Us

    Fill in your details below for a free callback

    Name :
    Email :
    Phone :
    Services :
    Time to call :

    Latest News