Data Breach Compensation Claims

100% No Win No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose

  • Get advice from a friendly solicitor
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 30 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

UK GDPR Breach – Compensation Calculator

By Stephen Hudson. Last Updated 30th January 2024. In this guide, we explain what a UK GDPR breach is and how a compensation calculator can help when estimating what could be awarded in a successful personal data breach claim. The laws around the safe use of your personal information are tighter than ever since the introduction of new data security legislation. Under the new laws, if data has been breached because those who were handling it (data controller or processor) failed to adhere to data protection laws and it causes distress then you could have a right to be compensated.

If data controllers or processors (those organisations that handle personal data) are found not to be applying the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 properly could suffer a fine from the governing body called the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). It could also enable you to seek compensation for emotional distress and financial trouble if your personal data is breached as a result.

Speak to our team in complete confidence now to learn more about what your rights are after a data breach. They can advise how our data breach specialists could help you with your data breach claim. Simply:

You can also watch our video below which explains the key takeaways from our guide:

Select A Section

  1. When Can UK GDPR Breach Compensation Claims Be Made?
  2. Types Of Sensitive Or Personal Data
  3. Who Can Claim For A UK GDPR Breach?
  4. Compensation For Data Breach – Examples Of Data Breaches
  5. Evidence You’ll Need To Claim UK GDPR Breach Compensation
  6. UK GDPR Breach Compensation Claims Calculator
  7. UK GDPR Breach Compensation Claims With Our No Win No Fee Solicitors

When Can UK GDPR Breach Compensation Claims Be Made?

You could be eligible for compensation for a data breach if you can prove the following:

  1. The data breach was caused by the organisation’s failures.
  2. Your personal data was compromised in the breach.
  3. As a result of your personal data being breached, you suffered mental harm or financial loss.

Personal data is any information that could directly identify you or could identify you in combination with other information. Your name, home address, and national insurance number are all classed as personal data. In the next section, we will provide more examples of what could be classed as personal data.

A personal data breach is a breach of security that leads to the accidental or unlawful alterations, destruction, or loss of personal data. It also included the unauthorised disclosure or access to personal data.

Per the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), any organisation that processes the personal data of UK residents must do all that they can to keep it safe. This could include ensuring that they update their cyber security measures and provide efficient data protection training to all staff members. If you can prove that an organisation’s failings caused your personal information to be compromised, you could make a claim for your data breach.

Contact our advisors today to receive free legal advice regarding your specific claim. Additionally, they could answer any questions you may have about personal data breach claims.

Types Of Sensitive Or Personal Data

In order to interact with virtually every type of business or organisation, both on and off-line, we are obliged to provide details about ourselves. Some of this information is required by law. We trust that the organisations that retain and use this data are doing so in accordance with UK GDPR law. For example, you may need to provide:

  • Name and address
  • Email address
  • Date of birth and disclosed ethnicity
  • Details of dependants
  • Housing and employment details
  • Bank information
  • Affiliations with religious groups
  • Biometric data such as fingerprints

The ICO calls these pieces of information ‘identifiers’ which means that they can be used to identify you.

Who Can Claim For A UK GDPR Breach?

Data breach victims may only discover the breach long after the initial problem occurred. Companies are legally required to report a serious data breach to the ICO within 72 hours. Also, they should contact any customer or service user affected to alert them.

If you are subjected to a personal data breach you can do the following:

  • Raise a complaint with the organisation that breached your data as soon as you become aware
  • After no longer than 3 months from the last meaningful contact with them on the matter, you can ask the ICO to step in if there is an unsatisfactory response, (you can complain to them at any point if you wish).
  • The ICO does not pay compensation either but their involvement can lend weight to your claim.
  • Start to assemble evidence of the financial or emotional toll the data breach has taken on you
  • Reach out for help with a data breach solicitor

Tracking a data breach back and obtaining proof that the party involved caused the issue through positive wrongful conduct are essential. Professional help can organise this. Furthermore, a solicitor can ensure that you calculate all the costs to you caused by the problem. After a successful data breach claim following a UK GDPR breach, a compensation calculator could help to estimate what you may be awarded.

Data Breach Claims – What Are The Time Limits?

If you are claiming data protection breach compensation, you need to start your claim within the time limit. There are two different time limits involved with data breach claims. The time limit will depend on the nature of the organisation you are claiming against.

Generally, you must start your claim within six years of the incident.

When making a claim against a public body, such as a local council, the time limit to start your claim is typically only one year.

Call our advisors to learn how much compensation for a data breach you could get if you are within the time limit or what factors could affect the data breach compensation amount.

Compensation For Data Breach – Examples Of Data Breaches

Before discussing examples of compensation for a data breach, it would be helpful to explore different scenarios in which a valid UK GDPR breach claim might arise.

Some examples of when a personal data breach could occur may include:

  • Your personal data is stolen during a cyber attack due to an organisation not updating its cyber security measures.
  • Your personal information is sent to the wrong postage address, despite a company having your correct home address on file
  • An organisation sends a group email but accidentally shares your email address with other recipients because they failed to use blind carbon copy (BCC)
  • Your employer verbally discloses your personal data to an unauthorised party without a lawful basis for doing so.

Our data breach solicitors have helped countless clients secure UK GDPR breach compensation amounts in the UK. Get in touch at any time to arrange a free consultation and to see if you could be eligible to work with one of them.

data breach compensation

UK GDPR breach – compensation calculator guide

Evidence You’ll Need To Claim UK GDPR Breach Compensation

It is important to note that you can only claim for a breach of the UK GDPR if it is your personal data that is exposed and you were harmed as a result. If you are diagnosed with anxiety disorder as a result of the breach, your data breach compensation can be from £3950 up to £110,000, depending on how long your symptoms last. The type injury you suffer due to the breach will impact your payout amount.

In order to make a valid claim, you must provide evidence that the breach was caused by the failings of the data controller and/or processor and that it resulted in you experiencing psychological or financial harm.

For example, if you suffered a psychological injury due to a personal data breach, you could use medical notes or a report from your therapist as evidence.

If you suffered financial loss, you could provide evidence such as:

  • Invoices
  • Receipts
  • Bank notification letters
  • Bank statements

Data controllers or processors should notify you of a breach as soon as it comes to their attention that it has occurred and is likely to result in your rights or freedoms being affected. Any relevant correspondence between you and the faulting party could also be used as evidence.

Continue reading to find out how much compensation for a GDPR breach you could potentially receive after a breach of your personal data. Alternatively, speak to an advisor at any time – they could provide you with an estimate of your data breach compensation amount in the UK.

UK GDPR Breach Compensation Calculator

You may have questions about compensation amounts for successful UK GDPR breach compensation claims and whether you can use a compensation calculator to help. If you make a personal data breach claim that’s successful, you may receive compensation for up to two types of damages; material and non-material damage.

Non-material damage refers to the psychological harm you have suffered due to your personal data being breached.

Compensation payouts for psychological harm caused by a data breach is determined on a case-by-case basis. However, those valuing your claim may refer to the Judicial College Guidelines (JCG) for help. This document provides compensation guidelines for a variety of physical and psychological injuries. We have used some of these guidelines when creating the following table, except for the first entry.

Type of HarmDetailsAmount
Very Severe Psychological Harm Plus Financial Losses How much compensation the claimant will receive will depend on the impact the breach has had in areas including their relationships, work and general life.Up to £250,000+
General Psychiatric Damage(a) Severe - Massive impact on various aspects of the person's life, such as their work, education and personal relationships. The prognosis is also poor.£54,830 to £115,730
General Psychiatric Damage(b) Moderately Severe - A better prognosis, but the person will still suffer significantly.£19,070 to £54,830
General Psychiatric Damage(c) Moderate - Despite suffering with various issue, there will have been significant improvements.£5,860 to £19,070
General Psychiatric Damage(d) Less Severe - This award usually takes into account the duration and severity of the initial problem, and the impact on daily life£1,540 to £5,860
Anxiety Disorder(a) Severe - All aspects of life have been negatively affected, and the person will suffer with permanent problems.£59,860 to £100,670
Anxiety Disorder(b) Moderately Severe - The person will suffer with a significant disability, however there is room for some recovery with professional help.£23,150 to £59,860
Anxiety Disorder(c) Moderate - Only minor symptoms should persist following a large recovery.£8,180 to £23,150
Anxiety Disorder(d) Less Severe - A full recovery with 2 years with only minor symptoms remaining. £3,950 to £8,180

Material damage refers to the financial losses you have suffered due to the personal data breach. For example, you may have had to take time off of work following a data breach due to the psychological harm you have suffered. You may be able to claim these lost earnings back. Providing evidence of your material damage with payslips and bank statements could help support your claim.

For more advice on how much you may receive if you make a successful data breach compensation claim, contact our advisors for free today.

UK GDPR Breach Compensation Claims With Our No Win No Fee Solicitors

If you’re eligible to make a personal data breach compensation claim, one of our solicitors could represent you in your claim. Additionally, one of them may offer to work with you on a No Win No Fee basis with a Conditional Fee Agreement (CFA).

If you work with a No Win No Fee solicitor, you won’t be required to pay them any upfront or ongoing fees for their work. Furthermore, if your claim is unsuccessful, then you won’t have to pay for your solicitor’s services.

If you make a successful claim, a success fee is taken from the compensation awarded to you. It’s a legally capped percentage of your compensation that’s taken by the solicitor supporting your case.

For more information on claiming compensation for a UK GDPR breach of personal data, you can contact our advisors today. They may also connect you with one of our solicitors if they believe you may have a valid case.

You can reach them through the following methods:

Learn More About A UK GDPR Breach And How A Compensation Calculator Could Help You

    Contact Us

    Fill in your details below for a free callback

    Meet The Team

    • Patrick Mallon

      Patrick is a Grade A solicitor having qualified in 2005. He's an an expert in accident at work and public liability claims and is currently our head of the EL/PL department. Get in touch today for free to see how we can help you.

      View all posts