Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Ripley injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 30 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Ripley Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims

Have you suffered from an illness or been injured as a result of an accident your were not responsible for? If so, you could be looking for legal advice, such as that available from personal injury solicitors. In this guide we wish to show you why you do not need to use a local Ripley personal injury solicitor and demonstrate that whilst our offices are not in Ripley, we can assist you just as well as a local solicitor could.

Read the guide below to find out some of the ways in which Legal Expert can support you through a claim for an accident or injury.

How Legal Expert Helps Residents Of Ripley Make Personal Injury Claims

Ripley Personal Injury Solicitors No Win No FeeThe best way to find out how to make a successful personal injury claim it to read the guides available on this site, or to talk to our specialist claims team. The UK takes the safety of employees in the workplace, as well as the wider public very seriously. As such, the country has some of the most stringent health and safety legislation in the world. There are various articles of legislation which place a responsibility or ‘duty of care’ onto employers and others (such as retailers) to make sure that anyone on their premises is kept free from harm.

If someone is injured or becomes ill due to exposure to a material which they should have been protected from, there can be grounds for claiming compensation. We can help residents of the Derbyshire area to make a variety of different personal injury claims. In any personal injury claim there are three crucial factors which we need to clearly show. These are:

  1. That as the claimant, you were owed a duty of care by the person you are making a claim against. This person will be known as the defendant.
  2. That the defendant (through negligence or deliberate action) breached or did not fulfil this duty of care. This could be shown if the defendant did not correctly follow health and safety legislation.
  3. That this breach was the cause of your illness or injury.

If you have been injured in any way by someone else’s actions, please speak to our no win no fee compensation claim team today.

Why Is It Important To Find The Best Possible Solicitor for Your Claim?

When making a claim for an injury or accident in Ripley you need to make sure that you are using the best possible solicitor. Second to your medical treatment, your solicitor or lawyer will have a large impact on what happens to you after your accident. The right solicitors will be able to provide you with any necessary advice and information. They will also be able to schedule a thorough medical examination and assessment with a partnering doctor locally to you. At Legal Expert we work with a panel of Doctors across the UK, and can often organise assessments in your local area.

When choosing a personal injury lawyer or solicitor for your claim, remember that it could take between several months and possibly up to several years to complete the process of doing so. You need to have a good relationship with this person. They also need to be trustworthy as you will be handing over medical records of your injuries and financial information about any costs or negatives fiscal impacts from your injury.

Reviews of solicitors assisting claimants in Ripley

Before you choose a solicitor to handle your claim, you need to be sure that they are the right person for the job. There are several ways of doing this. You can talk to friends or family who have had to make a claim in the past. Or, you can read online reviews of solicitors. A solicitor or lawyer should have recent experience of handling claims such as yours. They should also have secured previous claimants the maximum possible level of compensation that the client deserves for their injury.

When you read about different solicitors, you should also take into account the services they offer, and their fee structure The best way to learn more about the process of finding the right solicitor is to speak to one of our experts.

Does using a solicitor outside of Ripley affect my claim?

When making a claim with no win no fee injury solicitors, many people think that they will need to use a local solicitor. Whilst this might have been the case in the past, today you can make a compensation claim with a solicitor based anywhere in the UK. In most instances of making a compensation claim, you will not need to visit them or their offices in person. Claims can generally be conducted through correspondence.

You may need to have a medical examination to assess the extent of your injuries. This can be carried out closer to you thanks to our nationwide network of doctors. Those closest to Ripley may be; 

Ghulam Wattoo
110 Mansfield Road,
Nottingham,
NG1 3HL

Ramangowd Ganadinni
NU Cosmetic Clinic
Quantum House,
3-5 College Street
Nottingham
NG1 5AQ

Personal Injury Claims In Ripley We Can Conduct

From car crashes, to accidents at work, to cases of medical negligence, our personal injury solicitors are adept at handling any and all types of personal injury claim. In the following sections we will briefly look at some of the types of cases we most frequently see.

Work related industrial disease claims

Industrial diseases can be caused by short or long-term exposure to hazardous substances, such as chemicals. Exposure may happen to the skin or the respiratory system. In many instances it can be several years to several decades for the effects on your health to become fully apparent. As such, we many need to track previous employers or even companies which have since ceased trading.

Claims for medical negligence in Ripley

Medical negligence in Ripley could have occurred at a GP or dental surgery. It may also have happened whilst you were being treated in the local community hospital. Clinical negligence cases can be lengthy to investigate and pursue. This is because the medical professional accused stands to lose their job if they have caused you harm.

You can find out more about clinical negligence claims in this guide, including how to find the right medical negligence solicitors.

Workplace accident claims

Both our solicitors and Legal Expert as a whole have worked with claimants from across the UK, assisting them to make claims for accidents in the workplace. In this area we could help those who have been injured in a Ripley industrial estate accident, or any other type of workplace.

Whilst there are many different ways in which you might be injured or made sick in or because of your work, there are some circumstances which are much more common than others. In the table below we look at statistics for workplace injuries in this area.

Work accidents in Amber Valley Local Authority (RIDAGGR)2011/122012/132013/14
Other accidents at work.231823
Electrocution injuries.011
Injuries related to operating machinery.15712
Explosions.100
Injuries caused by burns, fire, and smoke.120
Injury or illness caused by exposure to substances to health.310
Falls from a height.191221
Injuries involving animals.101
Manual lifting and handling injuries.914857
Assaults in the workplace.573
Trips and falls on the same level/ flat.634539
General impacts.8712
Vehicle impacts428
Being hit by objects from above.411925
Injuries caused by being trapped under an object.121

The information in this table has been taken from the Reporting of Injuries Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations, often abbreviated to RIDDOR.

Slip, Trip, And Fall Injuries

In the table above, we can see that slips, trips, and falls have been broken into two sections, those on the level and those from a height. Whether in either of these circumstances, or outside of the workplace, trip and fall injuries are some of the most common ways in which people are injured. Tripping or falling over could cause a variety of different types of injury. You could hurt yourself when reaching to steady yourself, or when hitting the ground. They can very commonly lead to subsequent injuries. If you fall into or onto something, this might then cause you a secondary injury.

Severe injuries

Whilst slips, trips, and falls or accidents in the workplace can lead to serious injury, there are many other ways you can suffer them. Severe injuries might include damage to your internal organs, such as puncturing a lung or otherwise extremely damaging an organ. They could also include very serious burns or head injuries which lead to a coma.

Serious and severe injuries could well require care at home, in a care home, or other facility long after you have left the hospital. Our personal injury lawyers can help you to get compensation for the cost of any of this care which can be very expensive. The expenses of doing so can be included in compensation claims.

Claims for car and road accidents in Ripley

Do you need to use a road accident compensation lawyer to help you claim compensation for an accident on the road across Derbyshire? If so, our car accident lawyers could help you. We can help you claim compensation for accidents which happened whilst you were a passenger in or driving an HGV, lorries and vans, public vehicles, motorbikes, bikes, and cars.

Derbyshire Road Traffic Accident Statistics

Across Derbyshire as a whole we can see that in 2016 there were 314 people injured or killed on the counties roads. It should be noted that this represented a fall of 10 from the previous year. We can also see that since 2012 the number of deaths on the road in this area has increased, after previously falling for around eight consecutive years. The following table has the numbers of people who died or were seriously injured in road accidents in Derby; 

 2014201520162017
Pedestrians61464055
Cyclists45242939
Motorcyclists112888872
Car passengers/ drivers179151146117
Others19151116
Total416324314299

No Win No Fee Solicitors And Lawyers

The no win no fee or conditional fee agreement has been available for claimants to use for about two decades. However, despite being around for a long time, and being well advertised, many people still worry about making a personal injury claim. The main concern that people have is that they will have to pay to something to the solicitor at the start of a claim, even through this is not the case. At a time when you might already have financial difficulties, caused by loss of income due to your accident, the prospect of paying extra fees can be daunting.

This is why at Legal Expert we make sure our no win no fee agreements are clear and straightforward. We are upfront about what you will pay for your car accident lawyer and when you will need to do so. We also make it clear to all our claimants that if the lawyer does not win your claim, you will not have to pay any costs.

Charges that are applicable to these claims

When you make a no win no fee compensation claim with Legal Expert we will always try to be as transparent as possible with the fees and charges that you will need to pay. In any event, you will not need to pay any costs until you have won your case. You can always find out more about no win no fee claims in this explanatory article.

How To Start A Claim

Taking the next step is simple. If you feel you still need to find out more about how to make a claim, you can view more of our guides or get in touch with our team using the methods listed below. Remember, we are here 24 hours a day, every day to answer your queries or start your claim.

Where can you find out more?

The best places to find out more are our guides to different types of personal injury claim, or the process of making a claim in general. You can click the tab at the top of this page and select your injury or accident type from our guides.

Make Your Claim Today

There are several ways in which you can contact Legal Expert to start a compensation claim. These include:

Tel: 0800 073 8804
Email: info@legalexpert.co.uk
Claim online: Start Your Claim Online Here
Online chat: Or use our online support feature on this page.

However you choose to contact Legal Expert we are ready to assist you.

Helpful Contacts In Ripley

After being injured in due to someone else’s actions you may need to report the incident to the police, visit a hospital, or later visit the courts if you claim needs to progress this far – as seen in a small number of cases.

Derbyshire Police – Ripley Enquiry Office
Wyatts Way,
Ripley,
DE5 3S
Tel: 0345 123 333
Web: www.police.uk/derbyshire/NR08/

Preston Crown Court
Openshaw Place,
The Law Courts,
Ring Way,
Preston,
PR1 2LL
Tel: 01772 844700
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/preston-combined-court-centre

Ripley Hospital
Sandham Lane,
Ripley,
Derbyshire
DE5 3HE
Tel: 01773 743456
Web: www.nhs.uk/Services/hospitals/Overview/DefaultView.aspx?id=34465
Opening hours: Minor Injuries (MI) 8am – 10pm

Contact Us

Fill in your details below for a free callback

Name :
Email :
Phone :
Services :
Time to call :

Latest News