Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Ripley injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 30 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Ripley Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims

By Stephen Kane. Last Updated 22nd September 2021. Have you suffered from an illness or been injured as a result of an accident you were not responsible for? If so, you could be looking for legal advice, such as that available from solicitors. In this guide, we wish to show you why you do not need to use local Ripley personal injury solicitors and demonstrate that whilst our offices are not in Ripley, we can assist you just as well as a local solicitor could.

Read the guide below to find out some of the ways in which Legal Expert can support you through a claim for an accident or injury.

How Legal Expert Helps Residents Of Ripley Make Personal Injury Claims

Ripley Personal Injury Solicitors No Win No Fee

Ripley Personal Injury Solicitors

The best way to find out how to make a successful personal injury claim it to read the guides available on this site, or to talk to our specialist claims team. The UK takes the safety of employees in the workplace, as well as the wider public very seriously. As such, the country has some of the most stringent health and safety legislation in the world. There are various articles of legislation that place responsibility or ‘duty of care’ onto employers and others (such as retailers) to make sure that anyone on their premises is kept free from harm.

If someone is injured or becomes ill due to exposure to a material from which they should have been protected from, there can be grounds for claiming compensation. We can help residents of the Derbyshire area to make a variety of different personal injury claims. In any personal injury claim, there are three crucial factors which we need to clearly show when supporting your claim. These are:

  1. That as the claimant, you were owed a duty of care by the person you are making a claim against. This person will be known as the defendant.
  2. That the defendant (through negligence or deliberate action) breached or did not fulfil this duty of care. This could be shown if the defendant did not correctly follow health and safety legislation.
  3. That this breach was the cause of your illness or injury.

If you have been injured in any way by someone else’s actions, please speak to our No Win No Fee¬†compensation claim team today.

Why Is It Important To Find The Best Possible Solicitor for Your Claim?

When making a claim for an injury or accident in Ripley you need to make sure that you are using the best possible solicitor. Second to your medical treatment, your solicitor or lawyer will have a large impact on what happens to you after your accident. The right solicitors will be able to provide you with any necessary advice and information. They will also be able to schedule a thorough medical examination and assessment with a partnering doctor locally to you. At Legal Expert we work with a panel of Doctors across the UK, and can often organise assessments in your local area.

When choosing a personal injury lawyer or solicitor for your claim, remember that it could take between several months and possibly up to several years to complete the process of doing so. You need to have a good relationship with this person. They also need to be trustworthy as you will be handing over medical records of your injuries and financial information about any costs or negatives fiscal impacts from your injury.

Reviews of solicitors assisting claimants in Ripley

Before you choose Ripley personal injury solicitors to handle your claim, you need to be sure that they are the right person for the job. There are several ways of doing this. You can talk to friends or family who have had to make a claim in the past. Or, you can read online reviews of solicitors. A solicitor or lawyer should have recent experience of handling claims such as yours. They should also have secured previous claimants the maximum possible level of compensation that the client deserves for their injury.

When you read about different solicitors, you should also take into account the services they offer and their fee structure. The best way to learn more about the process of finding the right solicitor is to speak to one of our experts.

Does using a solicitor outside of Ripley affect my claim?

When making a claim with No Win No Fee injury solicitors, many people think that they will need to use a local solicitor. Whilst this might have been the case in the past, today you can make a compensation claim with a solicitor based anywhere in the UK. In most instances of making a compensation claim, you will not need to visit them or their offices in person. Claims can generally be conducted through correspondence.

You may need to have a medical examination to assess the extent of your injuries. This can be carried out closer to you thanks to our nationwide network of doctors.

Personal Injury Claims In Ripley We Can Conduct

From car crashes, to accidents at work, to cases of medical negligence, our Ripley personal injury solicitors are adept at handling many different kinds of injury and negligence claims. In the following sections, we will briefly look at some of the types of cases we most frequently see.

Work related industrial disease claims

Industrial diseases can be caused by short or long-term exposure to hazardous substances, such as chemicals. Exposure may happen to the skin or the respiratory system. In many instances, it can be several years to several decades for the effects on your health to become fully apparent. As such, we may need to track previous employers or even companies that have since ceased trading.

Claims for medical negligence in Ripley

Medical negligence in Ripley could have occurred at a GP or dental surgery. It may also have happened whilst you were being treated in the local community hospital. Clinical negligence cases can be lengthy to investigate and pursue. This is because the medical professional accused stands to lose their job if they have caused you harm.

You can find out more about clinical negligence claims in this guide, including how to find the right medical negligence solicitors.

Workplace accident claims

Both our Ripley personal injury solicitors and Legal Expert as a whole have worked with claimants from across the UK, assisting them to make claims for accidents in the workplace. In this area, we could help those who have been injured in a Ripley industrial estate accident or any other type of workplace.

Whilst there are many different ways in which you might be injured or made sick in or because of your work, there are some circumstances that are much more common than others.

Slip, Trip, And Fall Injuries

Slips, trips, and falls may be categorised into two sections, those on the level and those from a height. Whether in either of these circumstances or outside of the workplace, trip and fall injuries are some of the most common ways in which people are injured. Tripping or falling over could cause a variety of different types of injury. You could hurt yourself when reaching to steady yourself, or when hitting the ground. They can very commonly lead to subsequent injuries. If you fall into or onto something, this might then cause you a secondary injury.

Severe injuries

Whilst slips, trips and falls or accidents in the workplace can lead to serious injury, there are many other ways you can suffer them. Severe injuries might include damage to your internal organs, such as puncturing a lung or otherwise extremely damaging an organ. They could also include very serious burns or head injuries that lead to a coma.

Serious and severe injuries could well require care at home, in a care home, or another facility long after you have left the hospital. Our personal injury lawyers can help you to get compensation for the cost of any of this care which can be very expensive. The expenses of doing so can be included in compensation claims.

Claims for car and road accidents in Ripley

Do you need to use a road accident compensation lawyer to help you claim compensation for an accident on the road across Derbyshire? If so, our car accident lawyers could help you. We can help you claim compensation for accidents that happened whilst you were a passenger in or driving an HGV, lorries and vans, public vehicles, motorbikes, bikes, and cars.

Derbyshire Road Traffic Accident Statistics

Across Derbyshire as a whole, we can see that in 2016 there were 314 people seriously injured or killed on the counties roads. It should be noted that this represented a fall of 10 from the previous year. The following table has the numbers of people who died or were seriously injured in road accidents in Derbyshire between 2014 and 2017; 

 2014201520162017
Pedestrians61464055
Cyclists45242939
Motorcyclists112888872
Car passengers/ drivers179151146117
Others19151116
Total416324314299

The figures come from the Department for Transport, which regularly reports on annual road casualties across the UK. From the DfT’s 2019 road casualties report, we can see that there were 330 seriously injured or killed road casualties reported in Derbyshire in 2018. In 2019, the number reported increased to a total of 357 within the year.

No Win No Fee Ripley Personal Injury Solicitors And Lawyers

The No Win No Fee or conditional fee agreement has been available for claimants to use for about two decades. However, despite being around for a long time, and being well advertised, many people still worry about making a personal injury claim. The main concern that people have is that they will have to pay to something to the solicitor at the start of a claim, even though this is not the case. At a time when you might already have financial difficulties, caused by loss of income due to your accident, the prospect of paying extra fees can be daunting.

This is why at Legal Expert we make sure our No Win No Fee agreements are clear and straightforward. We are upfront about what you will pay for your car accident lawyer and when you will need to do so. We also make it clear to all our claimants that if the lawyer does not win your claim, you will not have to pay any costs.

Charges that are applicable to these claims

When you make a No Win No Fee compensation claim with Legal Expert we will always try to be as transparent as possible with the fees and charges that you will need to pay. In any event, you will not need to pay any costs until you have won your case.

How To Start A Claim

Taking the next step is simple. If you feel you still need to find out more about how to make a claim, you can view more of our guides or get in touch with our team using the methods listed below. Remember, we are here 24 hours a day, every day to answer your queries or start your claim.

Where can you find out more?

The best places to find out more are our guides to different types of personal injury claim, or the process of making a claim in general. You can click the tab at the top of this page and select your injury or accident type from our guides.

Make Your Claim Today

There are several ways in which you can contact Legal Expert to start a compensation claim. These include:

Tel: 0800 073 8804
Email: info@legalexpert.co.uk
Claim online: Start Your Claim Online
Online chat: Or use our online support feature on this page.

However, if you choose to contact Legal Expert we are ready to assist you.

Helpful Contacts In Ripley

After being injured due to someone else’s actions you may need to report the incident to the police, visit a hospital, or later visit the courts if your claim needs to progress this far – as seen in a small number of cases.

Preston Crown Court
Openshaw Place,
The Law Courts,
Ring Way,
Preston,
PR1 2LL
Tel: 01772 844700
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/preston-combined-court-centre

Ripley Hospital
Sandham Lane,
Ripley,
Derbyshire
DE5 3HE
Tel: 01773 743456
Web: www.nhs.uk/Services/hospitals/Overview/DefaultView.aspx?id=34465
Opening hours: Minor Injuries (MI) 8am – 10pm

Other Compensation Guides

Thank you for reading our guide to starting a claim with the assistance of Ripley personal injury solicitors.

    Contact Us

    Fill in your details below for a free callback

    Name :
    Email :
    Phone :
    Services :
    Time to call :