Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

Widnes injury victims get maximum compensation and
Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start Claim Online

Birmingham Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims Guide

Have you been hurt or injured in an accident which was not your fault in the Birmingham area? If so, you could be searching for Birmingham personal injury solicitors to handle your claim for you. We cover the Birmingham area and also surrounding areas although our head office is not located in Birmingham, our specialist personal injury claims team are on hand to take your call now. We have years of experience in helping people to make successful claims. If you choose to work with us we will guide you through the claims process and handle the legal work for you, whilst you concentrate on your recovery.

Whether you are based in the city, or elsewhere across the UK we have the experience and knowledge to handle your claim. In the rest of this guide below you can find out how to make a successful claim, and where you can find further information.

Ways Our Specialist Team Can Assist People In Birmingham

To make a claim for any compensation that you are owed after an accident which was not your fault, whether in the workplace, or on the road, you need to be confident in your solicitors ability. The best way to have this confidence is to work with the best solicitor you can.

Birmingham personal injury solicitorsIn the UK we have very strong legislation in place to ensure that people are kept safe, whether they are travelling on public transport, participating in a leisure activity, going to work, or just going about their day. Those engaged in providing your with a service, using the roads around you, or in numerous other circumstances owe a duty of care to their customers, employees, or other road users. This is to highlight just a few circumstances in which you could make a successful claim.

If you were harmed as a direct result of something that someone did, or by their inaction (negligence) we can help you to claim compensation. To make a successful claim, your solicitor will need to clearly show three things.

  1. That you (the claimant) were owed some form of duty of care by the defendant. A good example is a doctor – patient relationship.
  2. That this duty of care has been breached. For example, your doctor could have prescribed the wrong medication, causing your illness to be prolonged or made worse.
  3. That your injury, illness, or symptoms were caused by the negligent action above.

If someone else was responsible for your injury or illness, let our specialist team help you.

Why Having The Best Personal Injury Solicitor Is Important To Your Claim

At Legal Expert we can help you to make a compensation claim. We have years of experience in helping people to make a range of different compensation claims at all levels of complexity. Having the best personal injury solicitors working on your claim can be just as important over the long term as getting the right treatment for your injury. Your recovery is not just dependent on recovering your physical health, but also on recovering any financial losses incurred. You should also be properly compensated for the initial injuries. You can only make a personal injury claim once and have a three year time limit within which to do so. This makes it even more important to have the right person, and team behind them, working on your claim.

When you are deciding between available and competent solicitors who could handle your claim you should also think about the person you are working with. Compensation claims can take between several months and several years (in rare and complex caes). During the course of a claim you will build a relationship with them and need to pass on detailed personal information, such as your medical records, or how else your injuries have impacted your personal life. Trust is thus an important part of the claims process.

Why you should read reviews of different solicitors

When you are in the initial stages of deciding which solicitor, lawyer, or legal firm to represent you in your claim, you could well have a lot of different choices. There will be many solicitors and lawyers in Birmingham itself, as well as others providing legal services across the UK. One of the best ways to start narrowing down your list of choices is to find reviews of solicitors by their previous clients. You can then compare different solicitors and the approach they take. Reading reviews can help you to see whether a solicitor or legal firm is the right fit for you and for your claim. After this you can consider contacting a shortlist. However whilst reviews are useful, we find that talking directly to our team is an excellent way of finding out more about how we can help you.

Do solicitors need to be based in my local area?

You do not need to use Birmingham personal injury solicitors to make your claim. Where your solicitor is based in not a critical part of your claim. This is because personal injury claims can often be managed by correspondence. The only part of a personal injury claim which commonly needs to be conducted in your area is any medical assessment necessary.

As we work with medical experts in the Birmingham area, we can organise for you to be medically assessed locally. These include; 

Naeem Khan
Station Road Surgery
45 Station Street,
Atherstone
Birmingham
CV9 1DB

Hisham Haq
Ley Hill Surgery Birmingham
228 Lichfield Road,
Four Oaks,
Sutton Coldfield
Birmingham
B74 2UE

Compensation Claims Our Team Can Conduct

Legal Expert are adept at helping people to claim for a wide range of different types of injury. We can help you to make an accident claim in Birmingham, securing the highest possible amount of compensation. The amount of compensation you will be awarded (if successful) will depend on what your injury is and how serious it was.

Industrial disease compensation claims

Instances of an industrial disease, such as asbestosis can take years or possibly decades for the effects to be fully seen and for you to have a diagnosis of the condition. In such cases our personal injury claims team could help you to make an industrial disease accident claim against an employer in the city or surrounding areas.

Medical negligence solicitors

When we visit any medical practice, whether it is a dentist, GP, or a hospital, we expect to receive the utmost level of care. If that care results in your becoming injured in some way, it can be very distressing. In such cases, you could be able to make a claim using our medical negligence solicitors. We can help you to make a compensation claim against either a private or NHS facility. You can learn more about how our medical negligence solicitors can help people in this area in our guide to Birmingham medical negligence claims.

Accident At Work Statistics In Birmingham

At Legal Expert we have helped claimants from across the country to claim compensation for an accident at work. In this area we can help anyone from those employed in restaurants and retailers, to office workers, those employed by the city council, or even those working at armed forces bases around the wider region.

In this table we have included statistics taken from the Health and Safety Executive as to the number of people injured in various ways by accidents in the workplace in the Birmingham local authority area. .

Work accidents in Birmingham Local Authority Area2011/122012/132013/14
Other causes, those not determined217171150
Electrocution injuries.1236
Caused by machinery.644243
Caused by explosions.321
Caused by fire.222
Exposure to a harmful substance, such as industrial pollution.292313
Falling from high up.12481106
Caused by animals.14105
Manual handling accidents.595350361
Being physically attacked.175134128
Falls on the same level.555489374
Being struck by something.646150
Vehicle impact injuries533119
Injuries frombeing struck by other objects.190127145
Trapped or injured by something collapsing385

Slipping over or having a fall

One of the most common claims our no win no fee solicitors see are for slipping or tripping over. We can assist with these types of compensation claim. The statistics in the above table show that the most common accident at work is slipping over.

In many cases, when people fall over their injury may even be classified as a different form of accident. If you slipped and injured yourself on a piece of machinery, this could be counted as a different type of injury. Slips are also common in the general public. If you slip over whilst on the street due to a poorly maintained pavement, you could suffer injuries such as a broken wrist. Our personal injury solicitors can help you make this type of claim.

Serious injury compensation claims

Serious injuries may be defined as those injuries which could have been severe enough to have been life-threatening. Generally they will have involved severe pain and you could have been left unconscious, either through the injury or due to a medically induced coma. They could also involve the loss of an internal organ or greatly reduced function in it. Your cognitive ability may also have been affected as a result. Severe injuries will often carry serious and long lasting consequences for the claimant and those around them. To successfully get the most compensation possible, you need to use the best personal injury solicitors.

Claiming compensation for car crashes and other accidents on the road

Road traffic accident claims are some of the most common types of claims our personal injury solicitors conduct. Accidents on the road in Birmingham might include those involving cars, public transport, taxis, or any other type of commercial, public, or private vehicle.

Birmingham road traffic accident statistics

Statistics show that in 2014, 2015 and 2016 there were a total of 393, 443, and 481 people hurt or killed on the cities roads. This reverses a previous trend for a decline in the number of casualties or fatalities.

 2014201520162017
Pedestrian151177178167
Cyclists44525258
Motorcyclists86858856
Car occupants100119148147
Others12101513
Total number393443481441

Our solicitors are adept at handling a variety of road traffic accident claims, securing high levels of compensation.

No Win No Fee Compensation Claims Specialists

No win, no fee agreements are also sometimes known as conditional fee agreements. These are a type of contract offered by many personal injury solicitors. the agreement is designed to allow a claimant to make a personal injury claim, without having to meet any fees or costs upfront. As you do not have to pay if you don’t win your claim there is not risk in doing so.

What charges will I have to pay?

The charges associated with no win no fee claims are calculated from your settlement. This is usually a (small) set percentage of the final award. This charge will not be due until your case is settled. This means that you are never left out of pocket as a result of, or during your claim. The most important thing to remember is that you can confidently make a no win, no fee personal injury claim with us. Contact us and ask us about our bonus rate it can be a lower percentage than what other solicitors charge.

What To Do Next

Your next steps are simple. You can either reach out to our personal injury solicitors to begin your claim, or you can browse more of our guides. Please note that our team are on hand seven days a week, 24 hours a day to take your calls and messages. If you request a call back, we will aim to contact you as soon as possible.

Where can I find out more

We understand that deciding to take legal action is always a big decision and that you need to be fully informed to be confident in your choice. In this guide you can find out more about the personal injury claims process in general. For further information, please contact our team of advisors using the details below.

Contact Legal Expert Today

When you have decided to make a compensation claim and to do so with Legal Expert, you can begin by calling our team on 0800 073 8804. You can also get in touch via several other methods. You can send us an email to office@legalexpert.co.uk, use our form on this page to request a call back, or talk to us through the online support feature highlighted on this page.

Whichever method you use, our team are ready and waiting to hear from you.

Useful Contact Information For Claimants In Birmingham

After being involved in an accident you may need to report it to the police or visit a hospital for treatment. In rare instances, you may also need go to court with your claim. We have included details for these services in the Birmingham area below.

West Midlands Police
Steelhouse Lane,
Birmingham,
B4 6NW
Tel: 0845 113 5000
Web: www.west-midlands.police.uk

Birmingham Crown Court
1 Newton St,
Birmingham,
B4 7NA
Tel: 0121 681 3300
Web: courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/birmingham-crown-court

Birmingham City Hospital
Dudley Road,
Birmingham,
B18 7QH
Tel: 0121 553 1831
Web: www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm
Opening hours: 24 hours a day

Contact Us

Fill in your details below for a free callback

Name :
Email :
Phone :
Services :
Time to call :

Latest News