Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Shoreham injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 30 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Shoreham by Sea Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims

You may have found this guide by using a search term such as ‘Shoreham-by-Sea personal injury solicitor’ in Google (or your search engine of choice). In this article we look at how our personal injury claims solicitors can help you to get the compensation to which you are entitled.

Shoreham personal injury solicitors

Shoreham personal injury solicitors

This article looks at all the things which you need to know in order to be confident that you have made the right choices when making a personal injury claim. We provide tips and criteria to use when choosing your solicitor, take a quick look at some of the different forms of claim we can help you with, and how by making a no win no fee claim you will never have any financial risks in making your claim. Finally, we also provide you with details of helpful services for victims of accidents in Shoreham-by-Sea

You can also find details of how to get in touch with our specialist team at the bottom of this article. To find out more about getting the legal help you need, contact us today.

What is a personal injury claim?

Before looking at the ways in which our team can help you, and the different types of claims we can help you with, we will look at what personal injury claims are. Put simply, they are claims which you can make when you have been injured or have been caused ‘damage’ because of the actions of someone else. The damages you can claim compensation for include those for your actual injury (either psychological or physical), or also for costs and expenses related to your accident or injury. The injuries suffered in personal injury claims can and do largely vary in how serious they are.

Whilst there lots of different causes of accident, injury, or illness which people can sustain, there are some which happen much more often than others. Those which are most common include, slips and falls, industrial illnesses, vehicle accidents, and negligent treatment by a healthcare professional.

How can a personal injury solicitor help you to claim compensation for your accident or injuries

You may be asking “how can a personal injury solicitor help me?” If you have been hurt in an accident, it is highly likely that you will be able to make a personal injury claim from the company or person(s) responsible.

The first thing that any solicitor or lawyer will do is to send a claims letter to those responsible for your accident. This will include details of what happened to you, your accident or injury. They may also organise for a doctor to reassess your injury, providing an expert opinion.

The defendant will then be afforded an amount of time in which to reply to the accusation. In this reply they must either accept or deny liability. If the defendant does accept liability, your personal injury lawyers will try to settle the claim out of court.

Your solicitor will use a no win no fee calculator to work out how much they think you are entitled to claim, and ask you what you are prepared to accept. They will then put the claim to the defendant. If the defendant makes a reasonable response to this, a personal injury claim settlement will be agreed.

If a fair settlement can not be agreed upon, as happens in a small number of cases, the claim will need to go to court. It may also need to go to court if the other party does not accept their liability.

Your rights and eligibility to make a personal injury claim

Each and every year millions of us are injured as a result of an accident. In many cases another party was at fault and as such you could claim compensation from them. To make your claim you will simply need to show that the other party was at fault and that they had a responsibility to keep you safe. You can do so by showing the following;

1. They can show that the defendant was responsible for your safety or health

The first thing which needs to be shown is that the defendant did have an obligation to ensure your safety. This may be as simple as a driver owing you a duty of care as a passenger. It could also include a doctor who’s care you were under.

2. The solicitor needs to show this responsibility has not been met

If you were involved in a vehicle accident the driver responsible for the accident broke their duty of care to you as either a passenger or another road user. Similarly, if a healthcare professional has caused you harm, they also breached their responsibility to you.

3. Establishing a causal relationship

Lastly, your solicitor needs to show a causal relationship between the fact the responsibility was not met, and the harm caused to you.

When you initially contact a personal injury solicitor they will review your eligibility and rights to make a claim by discussing the criteria listed above.

Checklist and tips to help you find a solicitor for your claim

There are some simple steps which you can take in order to find the right personal injury solicitor for your individual needs. This is a brief checklist to help you.

  1. Talk to your friends and family – do you know someone who has used a solicitor in the past to make a personal injury claim. It is best to look at the experience a solicitor has and how this matches your own case.
  2. Search online for solicitors – you may well have found this guide through a search engine. Guides such as this can be helpful in setting out what solicitors can do fo you.
  3. Think about how you want to pay for your solicitor – if you have been hurt and have taken time off work you may already be out of pocket. Having to pay for a solicitor at this point is not always possible. This is why finding a no win no fee solicitor is a good idea. We will look at this type of agreement later in the article.
  4. Don’t limit yourself to your local area – as we will see, where a solicitor is based is unlikely to have any impact on your claim.
  5. Talk to a solicitor or their team – whilst you can read many guides and view lots of reviews of solicitors, there is not comparison with talking directly with a solicitor or personal injury law firm.

Next we look at some of these tips in more detail.

Are online reviews of solicitors helpful?

As we have already looked at, reading reviews and comparing personal injury law firms and solicitors can be good to help you see which service best fits your needs. However, reviews are not always 100% accurate or trustworthy. We also recommend getting in touch with our team to find out the answers to any questions you may have about how we can help you.

Location, expertise, and experience

Many people assume that they can only work with solicitors in their town, or the surrounding local area. This does not need be the case at all. Today thanks to a variety of different communication methods and channels, you can pick a personal injury law firm to work with based on their experience and expertise, rather than where they. Our offices may not be located in Shoreham, but we can still help the residents of this area. This allows you to base your choice on track record, not where they are based.

The only part of the personal injury claim process which needs to be carried out close to you, are any medical exams you might need. These can be carried out by our local experts;

Kashif Aziz
Knoll Business Centre
Old Shoreham Road
Hove
BN3 7FA

What injury and accident claims does our team help people make?

People are injured in accidents every day. However, in some of these cases someone other than the victim is to blame. This makes you eligible to claim compensation. However, many people are still unsure of what type of accident or injury can qualify them to make a personal injury claim. Below we have taken some of the most common examples of personal injury claims and look at them in a little detail.

If the type of accident which caused your injury is not discussed here, do not worry. This only represents a few of the types of claim we can help you with.

Industrial disease claims

When you are making a personal injury claim for an industrial disease or illness you may be doing so months or years after you were initially exposed to the cause of your disease, illness, or injury. In many such cases, you will be claiming compensation from a previous employer, perhaps even one which is no longer in business. As long as the condition was diagnosed in the last three years, we could help you.

Some of the most recurrent types of industrial disease are;

  • HAVS or Hand Arm Vibration Syndrome,
  • Respiratory diseases such as asthma,
  • Acoustic damage to the ear drums,
  • Lung cancer or other similar lung conditions

You can learn more about making an industrial diseases claim in this guide.

Medical negligence claims

Medical negligence claims deal with situations where the treatment provided by a medical professional to you has caused you harm in some way. They may have made your condition worse, or have caused you a new or different injury or illness. Common examples of clinical or medical negligence include the following;

  • Providing an incorrect diagnosis or misdiagnosing a condition.
  • Diagnosing your condition too late.
  • Mistakes and errors during surgery
  • Harm caused by poor overall standards of care or a lack of hygiene, such as a new infection.

Slip, trip and fall claims

Slip, trip, and fall claims are one of the most frequent and common types of injury which people make compensation claims for. Some of the most frequent cause of this type of injury which we see are;

  • Slips caused by spillages or leaks in a retailer, cafe, or other establishment serving foods,
  • Trips and falls caused by damaged paving slabs,
  • Falls caused by poor lighting in stairways,
  • Faulty handrails on staircases.

If you were injured by tripping over, contact our team to check whether you have the right to claim damages from someone for your injury.

Serious injury claims

When people make a claim, one of the first things done is to organise an assessment of their injuries. This helps to establish how serious they are and assess how much compensation they could be awarded. The more serious the injury, the higher that settlement may be. Whilst there is not currently a legal definition of what a serious injury may be, injuries which cause serious and very long term consequences for the victim and those around them are considered serious.

Examples of what could be considered a serious injury could be;

  • The loss of part or a whole limb,
  • Paralysis through part of a limb, a whole limb, part of your body, or your whole body,
  • A serious injury to the head or the brain.

These may be more complicated cases. To make a serious injury claim, find more information in this guide.

Claiming compensation for an accident at work in Shoreham-by-Sea

All employers have a duty of care and an obligation to keep their employees safe, whether in the workplace, or in other locations they are sent to for work. In order to do so, they should review and keep up to date with the latest process and procedures produced by the Health and Safety Executive. Their recommendations include advice on proper training and equipment to be provided to staff. When followed, accidents in the workplace should only happen rarely.

As can be seen from the statistics in the table below, workplace accidents can and still do happen. If you have sustained an injury because your employer was in breach of their responsibility to keep you safe, we could help you make a compensation claim.

Workplace accident statistics for West Sussex

This table presents statistics for the number of employees who have been harmed in the workplace, by cause of accident in West Sussex. Data covers the period between 2011 and 2014.

Cause of accident2011/122012/132013/14
Not recorded/ reported131918
Machinery624
Fire200
Hazardous materials813
Fall - heights1577
Animals355
Manual handling432222
Assaults375
Fall - same level464140
Struck against1023
Vehicle504
Struck by object101413
Crush injuries (collapsing object)200
Explosion100

It is easy to see that slips, trips, and falls on the same level are the most common cause of accident in each of the three year periods.

Claiming compensation for an accident on the road in Shoreham-by-Sea

If you have been hurt whilst travelling in a vehicle, you may be able to make a no win no fee car accident claim. In the UK, 1,793 people were killed on the road network in 2017. If you were injured in a road traffic in Shoreham-by-Sea or West Sussex, please contact our team to see if you can make a no win no fee car accident claim.

As long as you were not responsible for the accident, and even in cases where you were partially responsible for an accident, you could claim damages. If the other driver was driving dangerously, speeding, or driving under the influence of alcohol, you may also be able to make a criminal injury claim against them.

West Sussex vehicle accident and injury statistics

This second table contains date for the number of people either seriously hurt, or who died in vehicle accidents in West Sussex on the given years.

 2014201520162017
Pedestrians74736162
Cyclists96798197
Motorcyclists10697107110
Car occupants197186217203
Others9241717
Totals482459483479

No win no fee injury compensation claims

What is a no win no fee agreement? A no win no fee agreement is a way to taking legal action against a person, body, or organisation which has caused you harm, without you have to pay potentially expensive legal costs at the start of a claim. It is there to remove the barriers to taking legal action which might otherwise prevent people from holding those responsible to account and getting the damages they are owed.

No win no fee rates and charges

The way that charges and fees work in this type of claim is that you will not have anything to pay before your case is resolved. If it ends with you not being awarded compensation, there is nothing to pay at all. If you are, you will pay a pre agreed percentage of the settlement to the solicitor. There are legal limits to how much the solicitor can charge as a percentage of the final award. And in recent years the there has been an uplift in the amount of compensation paid out to take these fees into account.

Where to find out more before making your claim

Before you are ready to begin your claim and get in contact with our team, you can also review more guides across our site where you can find out information on specific types of injury or causes of accidents. You may even find other instances in your life where you could claim, provided they happened in the last three years. Across our website we have a huge number of different guides to help you find out more.

Contact us

Whether you want to get in contact to discuss your case and individual legal needs, or want to start your personal injury claim, we are ready to answer your questions. There are several ways you can talk to our team;

Whatever method you choose to get in touch with our specialist team, we are here to answer your questions and queries. We look forward to talking to you.

Local services you may need and further guides

In this guide we have provided all the information which you need to get your claim started and to make a better informed decision about how to go about doing so. To help you both in the immediate aftermath of an accident, and over the longer term we have included services you may need to use. We also point you to other guides from our site.

Local services

Shoreham Police Station
Ham Road,
Shoreham,
BN43 6PA
Tel: 01273 475432
Web: https://sussex.police.uk/contact-us/police-stations

Hove Crown Court
Lansdowne Road,
Hove
BN3 3BN
Tel: 01273 229200
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/hove-trial-centre

Southlands Hospital
Upper Shoreham Road,
Shoreham-by-Sea
BN43 6TQ
Web: www.westernsussexhospitals.nhs.uk/our-hospitals/southlands-hospital

Further guides

Accidents In The Workplace
This guide takes you through everything you need to know about making a claim for an accident in the workplace.

Road Traffic Accident Claims
This guide will take you through the main points you need to know if you have been involved in a general road traffic accident.

Contact Us

Fill in your details below for a free callback

Name :
Email :
Phone :
Services :
Time to call :

Latest News