Personal Injury Experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Bicester injury victims get maximum compensation.
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 30 years experience.
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804.

Start My Claim Online

Bicester Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims Guide

No Win No Fee Personal Injury Solicitors Covering Bicester

By Mark Ainsdale. Last Updated 22nd September 2021. Welcome to our Bicester personal injury solicitors guide. On this page, you will find a guide to finding the best team of personal injury solicitors covering the Bicester area to process your personal injury claim. As long as you are ready to begin your compensation claim within the personal injury claim time limit of three years, this guide will be helpful. It contains everything you need to know about the legal process of how to claim and also covers the typical types of claims that many people make.

How We Help People To Make Personal Injury Claims

The personal injury solicitors at Legal Expert have a proven track record of winning significant compensation awards across a very wide range of claims. The national claims service we operate is available to people all across the UK, including Bicester. We believe that our claims service is the simplest, most effective and risk-free way for you to make a personal injury claim.

Bicester personal injury solicitors

Bicester personal injury solicitors

We will always aim to claim you the highest level of compensation possible, yet we will never do anything that might jeopardise the chances of your claim being successful. No matter how complex your claim is, we should be able to help you. To find out more, call Legal Expert on the phone number down at the bottom of this guide today, so we can begin processing your claim as soon as possible.

Why Having The Right Personal Injury Solicitor Is Important

You need to choose the best personal injury lawyer to process your claim to give yourself the greatest chance of a positive outcome. All solicitors are not equal; some offer specialised services focused on making injury claims, others are general legal practitioners.

Every solicitor in the UK must be registered with the Solicitors Regulatory Authority (SRA) and comply with all UK legislation related to practising law. Making sure any solicitor you choose is fully registered with the SRA as a starting point. That’s why our Bicester personal injury solicitors are ideal for you as they have full qualifications and extensive experience.

Reviews Of Bicester Personal Injury Solicitors

Finding the right legal firm to process your personal injury claim can be tough. Especially if you have never had dealings with a solicitor before, you simply have no prior experience to help you make an intelligent choice. Therefore, online tools such as community-managed review sites can be a good source of initial information.

When you are reading reviews posted by members of the public, there are several things you should check and compare. This includes:

  • The age of the review – try to find the most recent reviews you can.
  • Also, the claim the review is based on – you need to find reviews that pertain to a claim similar to your own.
  • The content of the review – read the reviewer’s comments, and take note of the pros and cons they have listed for dealing with the legal firm they are reviewing.
  • Note the fee structure – check to see how the solicitor operates their fee structure. Can the offer a Conditional Fee Agreement (CFA)? What percentage of the settlement will they take as their fee if they are successful in processing your claim?

Can I Use A Solicitor Outside Of Bicester?

You may believe that you are best off using local solicitors in Bicester to process your claim. You are free to use any solicitor you wish, no matter where they are located. Using a local firm might be easy, as they are close by. In reality, though, it is much more important that the solicitor you choose has the best chance possible of achieving a positive outcome and winning you compensation. Therefore, choose the best, not the closest. For example, the Legal Expert national claims service specialises in personal injury claims and can cover the entire UK, including Bicester. If you need a further medical examination, our local expert can carry this out,

Afolake Oyinloye
The Corner House,
Victoria Road,
Bicester
OX26 6PB

Claims Our Personal Injury Claims Teams Can Handle

There is a myriad of reasons why a person might have a valid personal injury case. Everything from trivial road traffic accidents to claiming for medical negligence that caused a death. Legal Expert can process claims for any personal injury. We have covered the most common types of claims we process in the sections below. Note that our Bicester personal injury solicitors can advise further on how to claim.

Industrial Disease Claims

Some types of jobs expose workers to known health risks. For example, miners suffering from silicosis or textile workers suffering from byssinosis. Furthermore, some workers were exposed to health risks before being recognised as a risk, such as people who have suffered asbestosis due to working with asbestos. Legal Expert should help people suffering from some form of work-related illness claim the compensation they are eligible for.

Medical Negligence Compensation Claims

When a medical professional owes a duty of care to a patient and fails to meet this duty, if it causes harm to the patient, clinical negligence will be deemed to have occurred. In this case, medical negligence solicitors in Bicester or hat cover the Bicester are would likely be able to process a claim on behalf of the victim.

Legal Expert offers our claims service as the simplest way to make a medical negligence claim. We have produced a guide to using medical negligence lawyers to claim for clinical negligence, and you can read it at this link:

A guide to claiming for clinical negligence

Claiming For An Accident At Work

Every company in the UK is expected to conform to Health & Safety legislation to provide a safe and healthy working environment for their employees. If a company fails in its Health & Safety duties, leading to an accident at work, Legal Expert should help them claim compensation. Some potential accidents that could happen in the workplace, along with their typical settlement amounts, are in the table below.

InjurySeverityCompensation Notes
Brain injuryVery severe£282,010 to £403,990The award bracket is given as an estimate for victims who have suffered severe brain damage and are unresponsive. In what is referred to as a vegetable state.
Brain injuryModerately severe£219,070 to £282,010Losing feelings in limbs, mental disability, and or change in impersonality.
Brain injuryLess severe£15,320 to £43,060Head injuries that have not caused significant brain damage but still there maybe lasting effects.
Eye InjuryTotal blindnessIn the region of £268,720Total blindness
Eye InjuryLoss of sight in one eye£49,270 to £54,830This amount of compensation is awarded with loss of sight in a single eye or very restricted vision in one eye.
Eye InjuryMinor£3,950 to £8,730Problems with vision, pain in the eye or temporary vision loss in an eye.
Arm InjuryLoss of both arms£240,790 to £300,000Amputation of both full arms will receive the maximum award here. This compensation range also covers the amputation of one arm, or whether the amputation is to be the full or part of the arm. The restrictions this will have in the future are also taken into consideration.
Arm InjuryPermanent and substantial disablement£39,170 to £59,860If there is major restriction and disability in one or both arms and causes great pain and suffering.
Arm InjuryLess severe£19,200 to £39,170This amount is set at this criteria for those who have suffered restriction in movement and/or disability on the arms but will recover.
Leg InjuryLoss of both legs£240,790 to £282,010Amputation of both or one leg will warrant this amount of compensation to be awarded. It will also be taken in to consideration if the leg is amputated above or below the knee.
Leg InjuryLess seriousUp to £27,760Fracture, brake or soft tissue damage to the leg that has affected the muscle causing great pain and discomfort.
Neck InjurySevereUp to £148,330Neck injuries can be very severe causing problems with movement in different areas of the body. An injury to the neck can cause pain in this area for a lengthy time.
Neck InjuryModerateUp to £38,490Fractures to the neck, painful when moving, stiffness inability to use full movement of the neck will warrant this type of compensation.
Neck InjuryMinorUp to £7,890These amounts of compensation are roughly the brackets for whiplash depending on how long it lasts, how painful it is and the long term prognosis.
Hand InjuryLoss of both hands£140,660 to £201,490This amount of compensation will cover, both hands or one hand amputation or if the hand becomes completely useless.
Hand InjurySerious£29,000 to £61,910Likely to have seen a reduction in capacity by 50 per cent. Several fingers may have been amputated and re-joined, leaving a clawed or unsightly hand.
Elbow InjurySeverely disabling£39,170 to £54,830Complete restriction in movement of the elbow that has resulted in a disability or that has required surgery.
Elbow InjuryModerate or minorUp to £12,590Restriction in the movement of the arm due to injury of the elbow.
Wrist InjurySevere£47,620 to £59,860No wrist function at all.
Back InjurySevere£38,780 to £69,730Severe back injuries to the upper or lower part of the back, maybe causing paralysis or any issues relating to the organs within the lower part of the body.
Back InjuryMinorUp to £12,510Soft tissue, slipped disc, muscle pain would gain this amount of compensation.
Back InjuryModerate£12,510 to £27,760This amount of compensation may cover ligament or soft tissue to the back, constant pain and /or discomfort.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Severe£59,860 to £100,670Debilitating symptoms, impacting work life, social life, and relationships with family and friends. Prognosis for recovery is likely to be poor, with symptoms having some permanency.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Less severe£3,950 to £8,180Minor symptoms that resolve in full within a short space of time.
Face Injury - ScarringVery severe£29,780 to £97,330Scarring and facial disfigurement could warrant this amount of compensation. The severity will determine how much.
Face Injury - ScarringLess severe£17,960 to £48,420These
compensation estimates cover brakes and fractures to the facial area such as the nose.
Face Injury - ScarringLess significant£3,950 to £13,740Compensation amounts for scarring. Please note women tend to receive larger payouts for scarring than men.
Knee InjurySevere£26,190 to £43,460Disability due to injury to the knee, severe damage to muscle, soft tissue and also muscle wastage.
Knee InjuryModerateUp to £26,190Injury to the knee that is painful but will recover within time so the knee has a full normal working function.
Shoulder InjurySerious£12,770 to £19,200Restriction in movement, limb numbness or paralysis due to injury in the shoulder and neck.
Shoulder InjuryModerate£7,890 to £12,770Tissue damage to neck that may last for quite a while which restricts movement in the arm and elbow.
Shoulder InjuryMinorUp to £7,890Soft tissue damage that will recover within the year or just over, that causes moderate pain.

Statistics Showing Workplace Accidents And Injuries In This Area

Below, you will find some key statistics showing the main types of work-related accidents in Bicester between 2012 and 2014.

Work Related Accidents in Bicester201220132014
Other type464130
Harmed by electric shock100
Harmed by machinery10189
Harmed by fire101
Harmed by chemical exposure425
Harmed by a fall282716
Harmed by an animal022
Harmed lifting934648
Harmed by assault1009
Harmed by a slip, trip or fall826466
Harmed by a vehicle collision735
Harmed when hit by an object432320
Harmed trapped under a heavy weight220

If you have been injured in a work-related accident, then Legal Expert should be able to help you claim compensation. Call our Bicester personal injury solicitors on the number at the end of this guide to find out how we can assist you to claim online.

Claims For Falls, Slips, Or Trips

The most common type of accidents in the UK, excluding road traffic accidents, that form the basis of a compensation claim are slips, trips and falls. These accidents can happen in a public place such as a supermarket, restaurant, or library. They can happen indoors or outdoors, for example, walking along the road and tripping over a damaged paving slab. Legal Expert can help you claim a slip, trip and fall, no matter where it occurred.

Severe Injury Compensation

When Legal Expert processes a claim for a person who has suffered a severe injury, we know that we may need to claim additional types of damages. Damages will compensate the victim for the effects of their injuries on their lives in the long term. Injuries such as brain damage, loss of a limb, paralysis and chronic psychological disorders will all lower the life quality of the victim and potentially prevent them from working in the future. Legal Expert aims to win a level of compensation that reflects the severity of these injuries. And our Bicester personal injury solicitors can help you at any time to begin your claim.

Road And Car Accidents In Bicester

Road traffic accidents are the most common form of accident that Legal Expert processes claims for. Everything from minor whiplash caused by a rear-end shunt to death caused by a high-speed fatal road collision. If you have been injured in a road traffic accident in the Bicester area, then Legal Expert should be able to help you claim the compensation you are eligible for.

Statistics For Road Traffic Accidents In Bicester (Oxfordshire Statistics)

 2014201520162017
Pedestrian59514437
Cyclists75677261
Motorcyclists82947564
Car occupants140126154108
Others22231211
Annual total378361357281

No Win No Fee Solicitors Covering Bicester

Legal Expert offers our No Win No Fee national claims service to residents of Bicester and all across the UK as the simplest, most risk-free way to process a personal injury claim. You have nothing to lose by allowing us to handle your claim, as unless we win you a compensation payment, you pay nothing at all.

How Do No Win No Fee Claims Work?

When you use the Legal Expert claims service to process a claim, the Conditional Fee Agreement (CFA) we operate under means you pay nothing at all when we start processing your claim. While our Bicester personal injury solicitors are pursuing your compensation claim, we won’t ask you to pay any ongoing costs, even if it takes many months to settle. If we fail to win you a compensation payment successfully, we will zero your bill, and you pay nothing. However, when we do successfully receive a compensation payment on your behalf, at this stage, we will deduct our fees from the total received and forward the remainder to you.

What Should You Do Next?

If you believe that you have a valid personal injury claim, and are ready to move forward with it, call Legal Expert on the number below. When you do, one of our Bicester personal injury solicitors will be on the other end of the line and will walk you through our new claims onboarding process. They will ask you a series of questions, the answers to which will give us a clearer picture of your claim. Once we know enough, we will offer you some free legal advice on what to do next. This advice will be to use the Legal Expert claims service to win you compensation in most cases.

Getting The Answers To Any Nagging Questions

If you have general questions about the legal process Bicester solicitors will follow to help you claim compensation or specific questions about the Legal Expert claims service, call us on the number below. When you do, one of our team will answer any questions you have, using simple English with no legal jargon to confuse you.

Call Us To Begin Your Claim today

If you are ready to begin your No Win No Fee claim for a personal injury today, call Legal Expert on 0800 073 8804 right now. One of our staff will be ready and waiting to bring your claim on board so that we can start processing it as soon as possible.

Helpful Links and Local Contacts

If you need to contact the police in Bicester to report a road traffic accident or a similar accident, you can use the contact details below:

Thames Valley Police

Police House

Queens Ave

Bicester

OX26 2NT

Telephone: +44 1865 841148

Website: Thamesvalley.police.uk

If you need to contact the local court that covers the Bicester area, you can do so using the following contact details:

Oxford Combined Court Centre

St Aldates

Oxford

OX1 1TL

Telephone: 01865 264 200

Website: courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/oxford-combined-court-centre?aol=All&postcode=OX26%202NT

If you need to visit a hospital in Bicester to get your injuries treated after an accident, you can find the closest NHS hospital here:

Bicester Community Hospital

Piggy Ln

Bicester

OX26 6HT

Telephone: +44 1865 903880

Website: www.nhs.uk/Services/hospitals/Overview/DefaultView.aspx?id=101015

At the link below, you will find a guide to making compensation claims for road traffic accidents:

A guide to claiming for road traffic accidents

At the link below, you will find a guide to making compensation claims for work-related accidents:

A guide to claiming for work-related accidents

Bicester Personal Injury Solicitors FAQs

What personal injuries could a claim cater towards bringing in compensation for?

These include fractures, strains, sprains, muscle tears and potentially life-changing physical impacts.

Could I file a claim without using a personal injury solicitor?

It’s certainly doable, but it’s not advisable as it doesn’t help your chances of winning.

How long do I have to claim?

The maximum claim window is 3 years after the accident or after learning of your injuries from the accident.

Are there any exceptions?

Yes; any historical sexual abuse crime claims would alter the timeframe that you have.

Who is the best organisation to help process a claim of this nature?

That would be the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority, or CICA for short.

How long could the claims process last?

Usually, the claims process tends to reach a resolution within 12, at most 18, months.

Will my case go to a trial in court?

It’s possible, but it’s also unlikely, as only around 5% of cases go before a judge.

And when will I receive my compensation settlement?

The defendant must pay the settlement no more than 28 days after the two sides reach an agreement.

Other Helpful Compensation Guides

Thank you for reading our Bicester personal injury solicitors guide.

    Contact Us

    Fill in your details below for a free callback

    Name :
    Email :
    Phone :
    Services :
    Time to call :