Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Norwich injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 20 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Norwich Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims

Have you been harmed in an accident which was not your fault? After securing the healthcare you need, your thoughts might turn towards making a personal injury claim for compensation. Many people think that they should use a legal firm in their area, such as using a Norwich personal injury solicitors. However, today you do not need to use a solicitor, lawyer, or legal services company based locally to you. Through this guide, we hope to demonstrate clearly what matters more than where your solicitor is situated is what experience and services they can provide to you.

Wherever you are based in the country we are perfectly placed to help you to claim the damages which you could be owed. We will provide services such as helping to collect the evidence needed to make a compensation claim, and could even provide additional services, such as getting your assessed by a doctor. Please remember that whilst we do not have offices in this area, we can provide all of the services, help, and support that you need. Find out more about how our team can help you in our guide below.

How our team can help you after an accident or injury in Norwich

If you have been hurt as a result of an accident which was not your fault there is a large amount of protective legislation in the UK which can help to attribute liability to a third party, and allow you to claim compensation. Our team has years of experience in helping claimants across the UK to make successful claim. We can help you to make a claim, even in cases where the incident which caused your injury was many years ago (as long as the injury only became apparent in the last three years ). In most cases our personal injury solicitors handle, the claimant will have three years within which to make a successful claim. As well as this, there are several things which we will need to establish in order for you to make a claim. These are:

  • That the person whom you are making a claim against owed you what is called a ‘duty of care’.
  • That the duty of care which you were owed was broken by this party.
  • That this break in the duty of care was (in some way) the case of what happened to harm you.

The sooner you start your claim, the sooner we can begin helping you to establish this breach, and collect the necessary supporting evidence.

Why having the right legal team is vital to getting compensation

Whilst we will always strive to make the process of claiming damages as smooth as possible, the process can take some time to complete. Often it will be a matter of months, but in the most complicated instances it could take years to do so. As such, you want to have personal injury solicitor whom you can be confident of having the right experience, knowledge, and approach to your claim. Getting the right team behind you in your personal injury claim is the first step in being compensated for what happened to you.

Should you read reviews of legal services covering your area?

Reviews are a great way to find out more about a particular product or service provider and reading reviews for lawyers in Norwich can help you to learn more about what services they provide, and how those services are provided. You can find many reviews online, and there are reviews of our service here on our site. Reviews can help you to see why different companies might apply different charges, and whether previous clients have been happy with their services.

Whilst we do recommend reading reviews for lawyers in Norwich can give you a better picture of what services are on offer and how solicitors can help you, one of the best ways of finding out how solicitors can help you is to talk directly to them.

Do I have to work with a solicitor based locally?

We have found time and again that one of the most frequent misconceptions around using a personal injury lawyer or solicitor is that they should be someone in your local area, and that you will need to visit them in person to being or be updated on your claim. In the past this was often true, but today is not. Today a variety of professional services such as banking or legal services are provided from start to finish without any need to visit or meet anyone in person, nor the requirement to be in the same place.

The most important qualification for your legal team is that they can conduct your claim, not that they are nearby. Indeed, the only part of your claim which might need to be carried out locally to you is any medical assessment you need. We work with a network of healthcare specialists across the country and organise one closer to you. In this area, they include,

Alba Sanchez Mascunano
Colney Lane
Norwich
NR4 7UG

Sean Holt
Thorpe End Clinic
73a Plumstead Road
Norwich
NR13 5AJ

Examples of some of the common claims our team handles

Whilst the personal injury lawyers and solicitors at Legal Expert can help with almost any type of claim, there are some which we see much more often than others. Some of the most common forms of personal injury claim we see are those which we look at below.

Compensation for industrial diseases

Asbestosis, dermatitis, or mesothelioma can all have potentially quite serious consequences for sufferers. They are also conditions which could take years to fully develop. If you have developed an industrial disease due to the way in which you had to carry out your job, or due to negligence on the part of a current or former employer, you could make a compensation claim with our team. In many such cases, victims find that a former employer from many years ago is responsible for what happened to them. In such cases, you will have three years in which to make your claim from the time you discovered the illness, or from when it first presented.

To find out how to make a no win no fee claim for an illness caused by your workplace, read this guide.

Compensation for medical negligence

This type of claim deals with the consequences of a healthcare practitioner having failed in their duty of care to a patient, and that patient having been harmed in some way. Whilst such instances are rare, we can say that there have been cases of clinical negligence in Norwich. These can often be complicated or sensitive cases and as such we have produced a dedicated guide to clinical negligence claims in this area here.

Workplace accident claims and local statistics

The UK has an extremely high standard of workplace protections and legislation which is designed to ensure that people are safe whilst carrying out their job. However, this does not mean that accidents in the workplace do not happen. In the following table we have taken statistics from the local authority area (recorded in accordance with guidelines from the Health and Safety Executive), showing the number of people harmed at work in the Norwich local authority area.

Accidents at work reported to the Health and Safety Executive in the Norwich Local Authority2011/122012/132013/14
Unspecified causes382927
Electric shock injury020
Caused by machinery484
Caused by/ suffered in fire011
Exposure to substances harmful to your health412
Falls from heights17178
Caused by or related to animals321
General manual handling accidents804738
Being attacked2587
Falls on the same level635841
Being hit1158
Vehicle impacts403
Hit by objects272210
Being trapped beneath something200

Figures in the above table cover the period from 2011 – 2014

Compensation for falls or slips

According to the Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (ROSPA) as well as the Health and Safety Executive, one of the most common forms of accident and most frequent ways in which people are hurt are falls. We can see that falls on the same level and from a height (when combined) form one of the largest causes of injury in this local authority area. Falls can cause all manor of injury, from broken bones to serious soft tissue injuries.

Compensation for very serious forms of injury

As we look at different forms of accidents and injuries, we can see that there will always be some injuries and the results of accidents which will be much more serious that others. If you have been seriously harmed as a result of an accident which was caused by someone else, we could help you make a claim. Find out more about these types of claim in our guide to serious injury claims.

Road traffic and car accident claims

Car crashes or road traffic accidents occuring in this area are as common as they are across the rest of the country. Statistics show that in 2013 there were a total of 2,391 road traffic accidents. Of these, 40 resulted in deaths, 352 were considered to be serious, and the remainder were slight. This figure increased in 2014, rising to 2,578 in 2014. Problem areas included the roundabout of the A11 and A140, and the A147 and A11 roundabout. We can provide you with a personal injury solicitor to help claim for road traffic accidents.

Norfolk road traffic accident statistics

Statistics for road traffic accidents resulting in serious injuries, or death across Norfolk

 2014201520162017
Pedestrian64626052
Cyclists33486546
Motorcyclists1069089105
Car occupants159172180201
Others17131214
Annual total379385406418

No win no fee personal injury legal services

If you need to make a claim for damages or injury, you can do so through a no win no fee lawyer from Legal Expert. If you work with a no win no fee lawyer for your case, you can be assured that you will never be left with a big bill which puts you out of pocket at the end of your claim. In the event of your claim being successful, you will have a settlement to find the claim from. If we can not get you a settlement, we won’t send you a bill. It is as simple as that.

How do fees and charges work?

When making a claim with a no win no fee solicitor, one of the most common questions people have is how the fee structure works. What will you have to pay, and when will you have to pay it? This will be made clear to you are the beginning of your claim and will be set out in the agreement you sign. We’ll make sure that you fully understand how much you will have to pay if you do choose Legal Expert to represent you in your claim.

How do I begin my claim?

If you are ready to begin your personal injury claim and are looking for Norwich personal injury solicitors, we hope that we have shown you that you do not need to work with solicitors or lawyers in this area; but that a nationwide service such as Legal Expert can provide the assistance you need. We know that there are many different ways in which people can be harmed by the actions of another party and as such have produced a wide range of claims guides. When we are ready to start your claim, the best way to do so is to get in touch with our team.

Where can I get more information?

You can find further information related to your form of accident or injury by reading the relevant guide on our site, or by getting in touch with our team to find out more over the phone.

Speak to our expert team today

There are several ways in which you can get in touch with the team at Legal Expert to start your claim. You can call us by phone on 0800 073 8804; send us an email with the details of your claim to info@legalexpert.co.uk, or use the ‘support’ feature on this page to request a call back.

Whichever way you get in touch with our team, we look forward to hearing from your today.

Helpful emergency contacts information

Local Police Station
Bethel Street,
Norwich
NR2 1NN

Tel: 01953 424242
Web: www.norfolk.police.uk

Local Crown Court
The Law Courts
Bishopgate
Norwich
NR3 1UR

Tel: 0344 892 4000
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/norwich-combined-court-centre

Local Hospital
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Colney Lane,
Norwich,
NR4 7UY

Tel: 01603 286286
Web: www.nnuh.nhs.uk

Contact Us

Fill in your details below for a free callback

Name :
Email :
Phone :
Services :
Time to call :

Latest News