Personal injury experts
100% No Win, No Fee Claims
Nothing to pay if you lose.

  • Norwich injury victims get maximum compensation
  • Free legal advice from a friendly solicitor.
  • Specialist solicitors with up to 20 years experience
  • Find out if you can claim compensation Call 0800 073 8804

Start My Claim Online

Norwich Personal Injury Solicitors – No Win No Fee Claims

By Mark Ainsdale. Last Updated 23rd September 2021. Welcome to our Norwich personal injury solicitors guide. Have you been harmed in an accident that was not your fault? After securing the healthcare you need, your thoughts might turn towards making a personal injury claim for compensation. Many people think they should use a legal firm in their area, such as Norwich personal injury solicitors. However, today you do not need to use a solicitor, lawyer, or legal services company based locally to you. We hope to demonstrate clearly what matters more than where your solicitor is situated through this guide is what experience and services they can provide to you.

Wherever you are based in the country, we are perfectly placed to help you claim the damages you could be owed. We will provide services such as helping to collect the evidence needed to make a compensation claim and could even provide additional services, such as getting your assessed by a doctor. Please remember that whilst we do not have offices in this area, we can provide all of the services, help, and support that you need. Please find out more about how our team can help you in our guide below about how to claim.

How our team can help you after an accident or injury in Norwich

If you have been hurt as a result of an accident that was not your fault, there is a large amount of protective legislation in the UK which can help to attribute liability to a third party and allow you to claim compensation. Our team has years of experience in helping claimants across the UK to make a successful claim. We can help you make a claim, even in cases where the incident that caused your injury was many years ago (as long as the injury only became apparent in the last three years ). In most cases our personal injury solicitors handle, the claimant will have three years to make a successful claim. As well as this, there are several things which we will need to establish for you to make a claim. These are:

  • That the person whom you are claiming owed you what is called a ‘duty of care’.
  • That this party broke the duty of care which you were owed.
  • That this break in the duty of care was (in some way) the case of what happened to harm you.

The sooner you start your claim, the sooner our personal injury solicitors for Norwich can begin helping you establish this breach and collect the necessary supporting evidence.

Why having the right legal team is vital to getting compensation

Whilst we will always strive to make the process of claiming damages as smooth as possible, the process can take some time to complete. Often it will be a matter of months, but it could take years to do so in the most complicated instances. As such, you want to have a personal injury solicitor whom you can be confident of having the right experience, knowledge, and approach to your claim. Getting the right team behind you in your personal injury claim is the first step in compensating for what happened to you.

Should you read reviews of legal services covering your area?

Reviews are a great way to find out more about a particular product or service provider. Reading reviews for lawyers in Norwich can help you learn more about what services they provide and how those services are provided. You can find many reviews online, and there are reviews of our service here on our site. Reviews can help you see why different companies might apply different charges and whether previous clients have been happy with their services.

Whilst we recommend reading reviews for lawyers in Norwich can give you a better picture of what services are on offer and how solicitors can help you, one of the best ways to find out how solicitors can help you is to talk directly to them.

Do I have to work with a solicitor based locally?

We have found time and again that one of the most frequent misconceptions around using a personal injury lawyer or solicitor is that they should be someone in your local area and that you will need to visit them in person to being or be updated on your claim. In the past, this was often true, but today is not. Today, various professional services such as banking or legal services are provided from start to finish without any need to visit or meet anyone in person, nor the requirement to be in the same place.

The most important qualification for your legal team is that they can conduct your claim, not that they are nearby. Indeed, the only part of your claim that might need to be carried out locally is any medical assessment you need. The Norwich personal injury solicitors work with a network of healthcare specialists across the country and organise one closer to you. In this area, they include,

Alba Sanchez Mascunano
Colney Lane
Norwich
NR4 7UG

Sean Holt
Thorpe End Clinic
73a Plumstead Road
Norwich
NR13 5AJ

Examples of some of the common claims our team handles

Whilst the personal injury lawyers and solicitors at Legal Expert can help with almost any type of injury claim, there are some which we see much more often than others. Some of the most common forms of personal injury claim we see are those which we look at below. And also, check out the table below that provides typical settlement amounts for specific injuries courtesy of the Judicial College.

InjurySeverityCompensation Notes
Brain injuryVery severe£282,010 to £403,990The award bracket is given as an estimate for victims who have suffered severe brain damage and are unresponsive. In what is referred to as a vegetable state.
Brain injuryModerately severe£219,070 to £282,010Losing feelings in limbs, mental disability, and or change in impersonality.
Brain injuryLess severe£15,320 to £43,060Head injuries that have not caused significant brain damage but still there maybe lasting effects.
Eye InjuryTotal blindnessIn the region of £268,720Total blindness
Eye InjuryLoss of sight in one eye£49,270 to £54,830This amount of compensation is awarded with loss of sight in a single eye or very restricted vision in one eye.
Eye InjuryMinor£3,950 to £8,730Problems with vision, pain in the eye or temporary vision loss in an eye.
Arm InjuryLoss of both arms£240,790 to £300,000Amputation of both full arms will receive the maximum award here. This compensation range also covers the amputation of one arm, or whether the amputation is to be the full or part of the arm. The restrictions this will have in the future are also taken into consideration.
Arm InjuryPermanent and substantial disablement£39,170 to £59,860If there is major restriction and disability in one or both arms and causes great pain and suffering.
Arm InjuryLess severe£19,200 to £39,170This amount is set at this criteria for those who have suffered restriction in movement and/or disability on the arms but will recover.
Leg InjuryLoss of both legs£240,790 to £282,010Amputation of both or one leg will warrant this amount of compensation to be awarded. It will also be taken in to consideration if the leg is amputated above or below the knee.
Leg InjuryLess seriousUp to £27,760Fracture, brake or soft tissue damage to the leg that has affected the muscle causing great pain and discomfort.
Neck InjurySevereUp to £148,330Neck injuries can be very severe causing problems with movement in different areas of the body. An injury to the neck can cause pain in this area for a lengthy time.
Neck InjuryModerateUp to £38,490Fractures to the neck, painful when moving, stiffness inability to use full movement of the neck will warrant this type of compensation.
Neck InjuryMinorUp to £7,890These amounts of compensation are roughly the brackets for whiplash depending on how long it lasts, how painful it is and the long term prognosis.
Hand InjuryLoss of both hands£140,660 to £201,490This amount of compensation will cover, both hands or one hand amputation or if the hand becomes completely useless.
Hand InjurySerious£29,000 to £61,910Likely to have seen a reduction in capacity by 50 per cent. Several fingers may have been amputated and re-joined, leaving a clawed or unsightly hand.
Elbow InjurySeverely disabling£39,170 to £54,830Complete restriction in movement of the elbow that has resulted in a disability or that has required surgery.
Elbow InjuryModerate or minorUp to £12,590Restriction in the movement of the arm due to injury of the elbow.
Wrist InjurySevere£47,620 to £59,860No wrist function at all.
Back InjurySevere£38,780 to £69,730Severe back injuries to the upper or lower part of the back, maybe causing paralysis or any issues relating to the organs within the lower part of the body.
Back InjuryMinorUp to £12,510Soft tissue, slipped disc, muscle pain would gain this amount of compensation.
Back InjuryModerate£12,510 to £27,760This amount of compensation may cover ligament or soft tissue to the back, constant pain and /or discomfort.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Severe£59,860 to £100,670Debilitating symptoms, impacting work life, social life, and relationships with family and friends. Prognosis for recovery is likely to be poor, with symptoms having some permanency.
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)Less severe£3,950 to £8,180Minor symptoms that resolve in full within a short space of time.
Face Injury - ScarringVery severe£29,780 to £97,330Scarring and facial disfigurement could warrant this amount of compensation. The severity will determine how much.
Face Injury - ScarringLess severe£17,960 to £48,420These
compensation estimates cover brakes and fractures to the facial area such as the nose.
Face Injury - ScarringLess significant£3,950 to £13,740Compensation amounts for scarring. Please note women tend to receive larger payouts for scarring than men.
Knee InjurySevere£26,190 to £43,460Disability due to injury to the knee, severe damage to muscle, soft tissue and also muscle wastage.
Knee InjuryModerateUp to £26,190Injury to the knee that is painful but will recover within time so the knee has a full normal working function.
Shoulder InjurySerious£12,770 to £19,200Restriction in movement, limb numbness or paralysis due to injury in the shoulder and neck.
Shoulder InjuryModerate£7,890 to £12,770Tissue damage to neck that may last for quite a while which restricts movement in the arm and elbow.
Shoulder InjuryMinorUp to £7,890Soft tissue damage that will recover within the year or just over, that causes moderate pain.

Compensation for industrial diseases

Asbestosis, dermatitis, or mesothelioma can all have potentially quite serious consequences for sufferers. They are also conditions that could take years to develop fully. If you have developed an industrial disease due to how you had to carry out your job or due to negligence from a current or former employer, you could make a compensation claim with our team. In many cases, victims find that a former employer from many years ago is responsible for what happened to them. In such cases, you will have three years in which to make your claim from the time you discovered the illness or from when it first presented.

Read this guide to find out how to make a No Win No Fee claim for an illness caused by your workplace.

Compensation for medical negligence

This type of claim deals with the consequences of a healthcare practitioner having failed in their duty of care to a patient and that patient having been harmed somehow. Whilst such instances are rare, we can say that there have been clinical negligence cases in Norwich. These can often be complex or sensitive cases that Norwich personal injury solicitors can handle for you. And as such, we have produced a dedicated guide to clinical negligence claims in this area here.

Workplace accident claims and local statistics

The UK has an extremely high standard of workplace protections and legislation designed to ensure that people are safe whilst carrying out their job. However, this does not mean that accidents in the workplace do not happen. In the following table, we have taken statistics from the local authority area (recorded by guidelines from the Health and Safety Executive), showing the number of people harmed from an accident at work in the Norwich local authority area.

Accidents at work reported to the Health and Safety Executive in the Norwich Local Authority2011/122012/132013/14
Unspecified causes382927
Electric shock injury020
Caused by machinery484
Caused by/ suffered in fire011
Exposure to substances harmful to your health412
Falls from heights17178
Caused by or related to animals321
General manual handling accidents804738
Being attacked2587
Falls on the same level635841
Being hit1158
Vehicle impacts403
Hit by objects272210
Being trapped beneath something200

Figures in the above table cover the period from 2011 – 2014

Compensation for falls or slips

According to the Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (ROSPA) and the Health and Safety Executive, one of the most common forms of accident and most frequent ways in which people are hurt are falls. We can see that falls on the same level and from a height (when combined) form one of the largest causes of injury in this local authority area. Falls can cause all manner of injury, from broken bones to serious soft tissue injuries.

Compensation for very serious forms of injury

As we look at different forms of accidents and injuries, we can see that there will always be some injuries and the results of accidents that will be much more serious than others. If you have been seriously harmed due to an accident caused by someone else, we could help you make a claim. Please find out more about these types of injury claims in our guide to serious injury claims.

Road traffic and car accident claims

Car crashes or road traffic accidents occurring in this area are as common as across the rest of the country. Statistics show that in 2013 there were a total of 2,391 road traffic accidents. Of these, 40 resulted in deaths, 352 were considered serious, and the remainder were slight. This figure increased in 2014, rising to 2,578 in 2014. Problem areas included the roundabout of the A11 and A140 and the A147 and A11 roundabout. We can provide you with appropriate Norwich personal injury solicitors to help claim road traffic accidents and injuries such as whiplash.

Norfolk road traffic accident statistics

Statistics for road traffic accidents resulting in serious injuries, or death across Norfolk

 2014201520162017
Pedestrian64626052
Cyclists33486546
Motorcyclists1069089105
Car occupants159172180201
Others17131214
Annual total379385406418

No win no fee personal injury legal services

If you need to claim damages or injury, you can do so through a no win no fee lawyer from Legal Expert. If you work with a No Win No Fee lawyer for your case, you can be assured that you will never be left with a big bill that puts you out of pocket at the end of your claim. If your claim is successful, you will have a settlement to find the claim from. If we can not get you a settlement, we won’t send you a bill. It is as simple as that.

How do fees and charges work?

When claiming with a No Win No Fee solicitor, people have common questions about how the fee structure works. What will you have to pay, and when will you have to pay it? This will be made clear to you are the beginning of your claim and set out in the agreement you sign. We’ll make sure that you fully understand how much you will have to pay if you choose Legal Expert to represent you in your claim.

How do I begin my claim?

If you are ready to begin your personal injury claim and are looking for Norwich personal injury solicitors, we hope that we have shown you that you do not need to work with solicitors or lawyers in this area; but that a nationwide service such as Legal Expert can provide the assistance you need. We know that there are many different ways in which people can be harmed by the actions of another party and, as such, have produced a wide range of claims guides. When you’re ready to start your claim, you can contact our personal injury solicitors for Norwich about how to claim online.

Where can I get more information?

You can find further information related to your form of accident or injury by reading the relevant guide on our site or by getting in touch with our team to find out more over the phone.

Speak to our expert team today

There are several ways to get in touch with the team at Legal Expert to start your claim. You can call us by phone on 0800 073 8804; send us an email with the details of your claim to info@legalexpert.co.uk, or use the ‘support’ feature on this page to request a callback.

Whichever way you get in touch with our team, we look forward to hearing from your today.

Helpful emergency contacts information

Local Police Station
Bethel Street,
Norwich
NR2 1NN

Tel: 01953 424242
Web: www.norfolk.police.uk

Local Crown Court
The Law Courts
Bishopgate
Norwich
NR3 1UR

Tel: 0344 892 4000
Web: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/norwich-combined-court-centre

Local Hospital
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Colney Lane,
Norwich,
NR4 7UY

Tel: 01603 286286
Web: www.nnuh.nhs.uk

Norwich Personal Injury Solicitors FAQs

What is a No Win No Fee policy?

This is a service that law firms such as Legal Expert provide to protect a claimant’s financial security.

Do all law firms provide this?

No. However, those that do have additional credibility by ensuring client faith in the work that they do.

So, how does No Win No Fee work?

The client will only pay their personal injury solicitor’s legal costs if the case is successful.

How much will they have to pay their solicitor?

This comes in the form of a success fee that has a legal cap to prevent the client from losing too much compensation.

And what is the legal cap?

This currently stands at 25%o of whatever the final settlement figure may be.

Are there exceptions to this?

The client and the solicitor can agree on a specific amount beforehand. But it serves no purpose for the client to unnecessarily end up out-of-pocket due to this.

And what if the case is unsuccessful?

In that scenario, the claimant doesn’t have to pay their personal injury solicitor a penny, though there may be other costs.

Are there any other surprise costs?

No. The client doesn’t pay anything before the claim or while the claims process is ongoing.

Other Useful Compensation Guides

Thank you for reading our Norwich personal injury solicitors guide.

    Contact Us

    Fill in your details below for a free callback

    Name :
    Email :
    Phone :
    Services :
    Time to call :

    Latest News